Epithelial–immune microenvironment (EIME) in acne
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Dainichi Teruki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20423543)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsざ瘡
Outline of Research at the Start
ざ瘡は毛包漏斗部と脂腺開口部の角化異常と脂腺の活性化を伴う「毛包炎」で、Cutibacterium acnes の増殖は必ずしも感染症とはみなされず、自己炎症性疾患の一所見としても生じる。好中球の遊走とTヘルパー (TH) 17型リンパ球の活性化がみられ、脂質代謝や酸化ストレスとの関連も知られる。毛包の免疫恒常性、代謝と免疫の相互制御の観点での理解は必ずしも進んでいない。申請者は、ざ瘡が、TH17型炎症、角化異常、脂質・酸化ストレス異常の3点で乾癬に似ている可能性に着目した。本研究ではざ瘡の発症における上皮-免疫細胞間の「炎症の回路」を明らかにし、新規治療の創出や予防に結びつける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addresses the epithelial-immune cell circuit in the pathogenesis of acne, leading to the creation of novel therapies and prevention. To evaluate the pathology of the follicular sebaceous gland system in experimental animals, first, Rhino mice were introduced from The Jackson Laboratory, USA, and transcriptome analysis was performed during the course of chemical peeling. Second, an acne animal model system was established using B6 mice by continuous topical application of fatty acids, and the suppression of the development of the disease by candidate low-molecular-weight compounds was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ざ瘡は患者数でも経済規模でも人類最大の皮膚疾患でありながら、治療面において、1982年に発見されたイソトレチノインによるざ瘡の抑制作用に匹敵する進歩は40年以上みられない。とくに本邦ではざ瘡の基礎研究にかかわる研究者はごく限られる。本研究は、ざ瘡という疾患において、研究面で今後、アトピー性皮膚炎や乾癬の領域に匹敵する発展をリードしうる、先進的な取り組みとして位置づけることができる。