Proteases in itch accompanied by bullous pemphigoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Hiroyasu Sho  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10571284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣保 葵  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (20899603)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords痒み / 乾癬 / プロテアーゼ / グランザイム / グランザイムK / 尋常性乾癬 / 類天疱瘡 / PAR-2
Outline of Research at the Start
類天疱瘡は高齢者に多い、全身に水膨れができる病気で、強い痒みを伴います。その痒みに対する治療は難しく、現状の治療ではなかなか良くなりません。そこで我々は、その類天疱瘡の痒みに対し、より効果的な治療法を開発することを最終目標にします。その目標のために、本研究ではPAR2とプロテアーゼに着目し、それらが類天疱瘡の痒みを引き起こしているかどうかを、細胞モデル、動物モデル、患者標本を用いて研究します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Itch in chronic inflammatory skin diseases is a significant clinical problem that often refractory to current treatment strategies. While non-histaminergic pruritogens are suggested as a major contributor in these refractory pruritus, specific molecules have not been identified yet in many diseases. In this study, we hypothesized that granzyme K (GzmK), one of the proteases, induces itch via PAR-2 activation in inflammatory skin diseases including pemphigoid diseases. We tested this hypothesis using in vitro models, animal models, and human samples. These results indicated that GzmK released from inflammatory cells contribute to the pruritus in these conditions, particularly in psoriasis vulgaris.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尋常性乾癬において、痒みは多くの症例で経験される症状で、そのコントロールは難しい。患者のQOLを保ちかつ掻きむしりによる症状の増悪を防ぐため、乾癬では疾患そのものの治療に加え痒みのコントロールが重要である。しかし、これまで痒み治療の中心であった抗ヒスタミン薬は、乾癬の痒みには有効性が低かった。今回我々はグランザイムKというタンパク分解酵素が乾癬の痒みの原因の一つであることを発見した。これにより、今後グランザイムKを標的とした治療薬を開発することが重要であることを示した。