Identification of novel functions at the strain level in the skin microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshihiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70645837)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords皮膚マイクロバイオーム / 皮膚免疫 / 菌叢 / マイクロバイオーム / 皮膚常在菌 / 皮膚常在菌叢 / 皮膚科学 / 微生物学 / ノトバイオート / 皮膚細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚の常在微生物叢は宿主と相互作用することで、免疫応答や代謝機能を調整し、皮膚バリア機能を司る。近年では皮膚疾患に対する皮膚常在菌を用いた生菌製剤が注目されているが、皮膚微生物叢の大部分で宿主との相互作用は未解明である。本研究計画では健常皮膚膚の微生物叢の採取・単離培養とノトバイオート技術を組み合わせ、皮膚常在菌による宿主の免疫応答や代謝機能への影響をin vivoで評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The skin microbiota are essential for homeostasis by acting as a barrier against pathogen invasion from external environment and by regulating the host immune response and metabolic function. However, the interactions among the host and microorganisms remain largely unknown. In this study, we established a technique to generate gnotobiotic mice in vinyl isolators inoculated with germ-free mice using isolated skin bacteria to investigate crosstalks of the host and specific bacterial strains. We found that specific strains induced characteristic immune responses and metabolic pathways in the skin. We established a method of proteomics to analyze gene expression pattern of the inoculated bacteria on the skin. A lipidomics technique to quantify steroids in the skin of the mice inoculated with isolated skin microbiota was also demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚常在菌は恒常性の維持に重要で、その乱れは様々な炎症性皮膚疾患との関連が指摘されている。本研究では動物モデルと単離した菌株を用いて、宿主と特定の菌の相互作用を探るための様々な解析手法を確立した。本研究で確立した手法を用いて皮膚常在菌の機能を解析することで、皮膚の恒常性の維持や炎症性皮膚疾患における皮膚常在菌の機能や病態生理を解明する礎となると考えられる。さらに皮膚常在菌を治療標的とした、または皮膚常在菌自体を用いた治療法が今後社会実装されることが期待される。