Regulation of melanoma metastasis and tumor immune response by the aPKC-PAR system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Osada Shin-Ichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00244484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 洋平  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30637856)
緒方 大  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (30724710)
市山 進  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00333336)
豊島 あや  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50906823)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメラノーマ / 細胞極性 / aPKC / Par3 / 転移 / 腫瘍免疫 / シグナル伝達 / 上皮間葉転換
Outline of Research at the Start
メラノーマは非常に転移しやすく、最も悪性度の高いがんの一つである。atypical protein kinase C (aPKC)-PAR複合体は、種を超えて細胞極性を制御している。上皮系のがんでは、aPKC-PAR 複合体は、転移時に起こる上皮間葉転換を制御しているだけでなく、免疫監視機構にも影響を与えていることが明らかになってきている。メラノーマでは、aPKC-PAR 複合体を構成する aPKCλ/ιと Par3 の発現が低下していることが報告されているが、その生物学的意義はわかっていない。本研究では、細胞極性がメラノーマの転移、および免疫応答をどのように制御しているかを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established an experimental system to analyze melanoma dynamics in vivo using mouse melanoma cells that simultaneously carry two gene mutations that are frequently observed in human melanoma (activating BRAF mutation and homozygous deletion of the tumor suppressor gene PTEN). We analyzed the effects of increasing or suppressing the expression of aPKCζ, aPKCλ/ι, and Par3, which are components of the aPKC-PAR complex that regulates cell polarity, on the proliferative and metastatic potential of melanoma cells. We also examined the expression of these components of the aPKC-PAR complex in melanoma by immunohistochemistry
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちの体の表面を覆う皮膚をはじめ多くの組織の細胞は、極性構造をもっている。がんの転移は細胞の極性の喪失と捉えることができる。本研究では最も転移しやすいがんの一つであるメラノーマと細胞極性を制御するaPKC-PAR 複合体の関係を調べた。その結果、メラノーマではaPKC-PAR 複合体を構成するPar3の発現が低下していることが示唆された。本研究の成果は、メラノーマの転移のメカニズムの解明や、治療薬の開発に役立つと考えられる。