Functional analysis of a novel cell adhesion molecule expressed in the exhausted T cells infiltrated to melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Morinaga Takao  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ 細胞治療開発研究部, 研究員 (30757000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪爪 隆史  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (80334853)
冨樫 庸介  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ 細胞治療開発研究部, 客員研究員 (80758326)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCancer immunology / Melanoma / Cell adhesion / 免疫チェックポイント / 細胞接着 / 免疫疲弊 / 抗腫瘍活性
Outline of Research at the Start
がん免疫療法において、腫瘍に反応する受容体を発現するT細胞を活性化することが重要です。申請者らは、腫瘍浸潤T細胞に発現し、T細胞を不活性化する可能性のある分子を一細胞シークエンス法等を用いて同定しました。本研究では、このような分子が、どのような刺激でT細胞に発現し、どのようにT細胞を抑制するのか、どうすればT細胞の抑制を解除できるのかを、in vitro モデルやマウスを用いた実験で明らかにしていきます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined melanoma specimens by scRNAseq and identified VCAM1 as a molecule that was highly expressed in the tumor infiltrated T cells reactive to the tumor cells. We further scrutinized the function of VCAM1 and uncovered that VCAM1 arose when the T cell was activated and bound to CD3 to suppress the immune signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍に反応するT細胞でも免疫応答が抑制される現象がみられ、このような状況を改善できれば高い治療効果が期待できます。我々の見いだしたVCAM1はT細胞免疫に応答して発現しT細胞免疫シグナルを抑制する機能が見られることから、腫瘍免疫応答の抑制に深く関わっているものと考えられます。実際に、T細胞のVCAM1をノックアウトすると腫瘍の増殖が抑えられ、既存の免疫チェックポイント阻害薬との併用効果も見られました。この研究により、VCAM1を標的とした新たな抗腫瘍免疫療法の可能性が示唆されました。