Analysis of BP230 autoantibodies using a novel mouse model of bullous pemphigoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA Daisuke  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (60196334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 康司  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50322946)
中野 創  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90281922)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords類天疱瘡 / 自己抗体 / 自己免疫性疾患 / 基底膜 / 水疱 / 高齢者 / 皮膚 / 水疱症 / 自己免疫 / 抗体 / モデルマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
水疱性類天疱瘡は,高齢者に高発する最も頻度の高い自己免疫性水疱症であり,全身に表皮下水疱が多発する重篤な疾患である.本症患者の血清中には,皮膚の基底膜を認識する抗基底膜抗体が存在する.その自己抗体が認識する基底膜蛋白は,BP180とBP230である.本研究の核心をなす学術的な問いは,抗BP230自己抗体の病原性の詳細な解明,である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In bullous pemphigoid, mechanism where cytoplasmic protein BP230 become autoantigen is unknown. We succeeded in generation of a new BP230 model mouse. The purposes of this study were detailed analysis of autoantibodies and elucidation of pathogenesis of bullous pemphigoid. In this study, we examined pathogenicity and epitope of BP230 antibodies, investigated skin lesions after immunization of different peptides, and evaluated several therapies using the model mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
比較的頻度の高い抗BP180自己抗体を有する水疱性類天疱瘡は, その発症機構について詳細に検討され明らかにされてきた. それに比較して, 抗BP230自己抗体を有する水疱性類天疱瘡は, 頻度は低く, その臨床的特徴から最近注目され, その発症機構の解明が急がれている. 今回我々が行った本研究により,抗BP230自己抗体の本質が明らかとなり,抗BP230型の本症の臨床的な特徴, またどのような治療が適するのか,など皮膚科の臨床に直結する卓越した結果が期待できる.