Investigation for the roles of IL-17/LL37 signaling in melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA TAKU  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50396496)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメラノーマ / 腫瘍内免疫環境 / LL-37 / 腫瘍随伴性マクロファージ / 皮膚がん / 有棘細胞癌 / IL-17シグナル / 発癌・腫瘍進行 / 血管新生因子 / MMP-9 / 炎症性サイトカイン / LL37 / 局所浸潤 / 血管新生形式 / MMP9 / VEGF-C / 悪性黒色腫 / IL-17/LL37シグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、IL-17/ LL37シグナルが悪性黒色腫の腫瘍の進行に与える影響を、腫瘍随伴性マクロファージ(Tumor-associated macrophages: TAMs)を中心に解析することを主な目的とする。この度我々は、1)黒色腫真皮内のmyeloid 細胞におけるLL37の発現が、黒色腫腫瘍環境に与える影響をマウス黒色腫モデルとヒト単球由来のM2マクロファージを用いて検討すること、2)現在、炎症性皮膚疾患で承認されている抗IL-17抗体や抗IL-23抗体が黒色腫の腫瘍免疫に与える影響を検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, LL-37 in tumours increases in the proportion of positive cells in proportion to the tumour depth of malignant melanoma, LL-37-positive cells in tumours are vascular endothelial cells and macrophages, and LL-37 is also abundant around melanoma cells, indicating that LL-37 can act on these cells The study revealed that LL-37 can act on these cells. We also showed that LL-37 enhances the production of angiogenic factors (MMP-9, CXCL5, IL-23p19) in tumour cells themselves and subsequently promotes tumour angiogenesis in the mouse B17F10 model. These series of results were published in the European English-language journal Cancers in 2023.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではIL-17/ LL-37シグナルがメラノーマのみならず有棘細胞癌においても、腫瘍の進行に関与する因子であることを明らかにした。メラノーマの局所浸潤度(腫瘍の厚さ)はメラノーマ患者の生命予後に直接的に影響を与える重要因子であることから、本研究によりIL-17/ LL-37シグナルがメラノーマの予後に関わる重要因子であることが示唆された。抗IL-17抗体は、炎症性皮膚疾患で臨床現場で幅広い疾患に使用されていることから本研究が悪性黒色腫をはじめとする皮膚がん全般に与える影響は大きい。今後、臨床試験を開始、これら基礎データを還元することで本研究は増え続ける皮膚がんの治療に大きな影響を与える。