Project/Area Number |
21K08320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 全身性強皮症 / ブレオマイシン誘発強皮症モデル / Toll-like receptor 7 / Toll-like receptor 9 / ブレオマイシン誘発強皮症モデルマウス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
全身性強皮症は皮膚および内臓諸臓器の障害と線維化を特徴とする自己免疫疾患であり、根本的な治療法は確立されていない。近年の研究により、全身性強皮症の病態には自然免疫に重要な役割を有するToll-like receptor (TLR)が関与していることが示されている。全身性強皮症患者の末梢血単核細胞ではTLR7およびTLR9の発現が亢進しており、全身性強皮症による症状との相関関係が認められている。本課題では、全身性強皮症におけるTLR7およびTLR9の機能およびそのメカニズムを解明するとともに、全身性強皮症に対する新規治療開発のための基板形成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the role of TLR7 and TLR9 in systemic scleroderma using bleomycin-induced scleroderma models in Toll-like receptor (TLR) 7-deficient and TLR9-deficient mice. Lung fibrosis was reduced in TLR7-deficient mice, and skin fibrosis was exacerbated in TLR9-deficient mice. These results indicate that TLR7 is involved in promoting the formation of lung lesions in systemic sclerosis, and TLR9 is involved in suppressing the formation of skin lesions in systemic sclerosis. Splenocytes from TLR7-deficient mice had a decreased proportion of plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs) and an increased proportion of M1 macrophages. These results indicate that TLR7 is involved in promoting pDC proliferation and inhibiting M1 macrophage proliferation in the pathology of systemic scleroderma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によってTLR7は全身性強皮症の肺病変の形成に促進的に関与している可能性が示された。すなわち、TLR7を抑制する薬剤(TLR7阻害薬)を全身性強皮症患者に投与することで、全身性強皮症による肺病変を改善できる可能性がある。本研究を基盤として、今後のさらなる研究としてTLR7阻害薬をブレオマイシン誘発強皮症モデルマウスに投与することで肺や皮膚の線維化病変が改善するかを評価する必要性が見出された。