Elucidation of the cause of phenotypic differences in tuberous sclerosis complex using model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Koike-Kumagai Makiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (30391949)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords結節性硬化症(TSC) / 結節性硬化症関連精神神経障害(TAND) / TSCモデルマウス / 行動解析 / ミクログリア / ERα / シロリムス / mTOR / 結節性硬化症 / エストロゲン / ラパマイシン / 神経皮膚症候群 / てんかん / mTORC1
Outline of Research at the Start
結節性硬化症(TSC)は、皮膚と神経系を中心に異常が現れる遺伝性の「神経皮膚症候群 」である。てんかん発作や発達障害の罹患率が高く、患者のQOLに影響を与える。TSCでは、Tsc1/Tsc2遺伝子の機能低下によるmTORキナーゼの過剰な活性化が原因と考えられている。一方で、症状の個人差が大きいことが治療を難しくしているが、その原因は不明である。本研究では、TSCモデルマウスを用いてミクログリアと、転写因子として機能するステロイドホルモン受容体についての解析を行い、症状の個人差の原因を追究することを目的とする。さらに、皮膚細菌叢解析により、異なった視点から病態の解明と新しい治療法の開拓を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TSC is a disease characterized by abnormalities mainly in the skin and nervous system; the neuropsychiatric disorder of TSC is called TAND. sirolimus, an mTOR inhibitor, was found to improve TAND in a mouse model of TSC. We also found that microglial polarity changes are involved in the pathogenesis of TAND and that sirolimus treatment shifts microglia to an anti-inflammatory state. We also found sex differences in TAND in these mice and attributed the sex difference to the transcriptional activation by estrogen (E2) and ERα in the brain. We found that sirolimus has steroid-modulating properties and that sirolimus treatment leads to improvement in TAND by regulating the transcriptional activity of E2 and ERα through modulation of steroid levels in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TSCは、てんかん発作や発達障害の罹患率が高く、 患者のQOLに影響を与えることが問題となっている。TSCでは、mTORキナーゼの過剰な活性化が原因と考えられており、mTOR阻害剤の有効性は、臨床的にも認知されつつあるが、いまだ病態形成の機序が十分に解明されているとはいいがたい。我々の研究成果は、TSCの病態機序をさらに明らにするとともに、シロリムスがステロイドレベルを調節するという新たな機能を見出したことである。神経精神疾患やアルツハイマー病を代表とする神経変性疾患にも性差が認められており、シロリムスがTANDだけでなく、性差のある疾患における突破口となる可能性がある。