Project/Area Number |
21K08323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Saga Ayami 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (10535925)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 乾癬 / 動脈硬化 / 脂肪肝炎 / 心筋障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
乾癬では脂肪肝炎や冠動脈疾患の有病率が高く、乾癬・脂肪肝炎・動脈硬化・心血管疾患相互のクロストークの存在が示唆される。食餌誘導性脂肪肝炎モデルにおいてIMQ誘導乾癬様皮膚炎が悪化すること、動脈硬化モデルであるApoE KOマウスでIMQ誘導乾癬様皮膚炎が悪化することが報告されている。 一方で、乾癬が脂肪肝炎や動脈硬化/心筋障害を悪化させるかどうかは明らかにされていない。IMQモデルにおける一か月以上の実験は病型が変化し不適である。そこで本研究では、長期間の実験が可能な乾癬モデルであるK5.Stat3C Tgマウスを用い、乾癬が脂肪肝炎や動脈硬化/心筋障害を悪化させるかどうかを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although a high prevalence of fatty hepatitis and coronary artery disease has been reported in patients with psoriasis, it has not been clarified whether psoriasis exacerbates fatty hepatitis or atherosclerosis/myocardial damage. In this study, we analyzed whether psoriasis exacerbates fatty hepatitis and atherosclerosis/myocardial damage using K5.Stat3C Tg mice, a mouse model of psoriasis. K5.Stat3C Tg mice induced fatty hepatitis by a high-fat/bile acid-containing diet had increased liver macrophages compared to wild-type mice. In K5.Stat3C Tg/LDLR KO mice fed a high-fat diet, plaque area at the aortic rooting site was significantly increased compared to LDLR KO mice, suggesting that atherosclerosis was accelerated by the presence of psoriasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
臨床的に、乾癬患者において脂肪性肝疾患や冠状動脈疾患の有病率が高いことや、心筋梗塞のリスクが高いことなど、乾癬と他疾患との関連が報告されている。動物実験では、脂肪肝炎モデルマウスや動脈硬化モデルマウスにおいて、乾癬様皮膚炎を悪化することが報告されていた。しかし、乾癬が脂肪肝炎や動脈硬化/心筋障害を悪化させるかどうかの検討は行われていなかった。乾癬により、全身性に炎症性サイトカインが循環し、肝臓には脂肪肝炎、心血管には動脈硬化/心筋障害が惹起されるメカニズムが解明されれば、臓器間の慢性炎症のクロストークの悪循環を断ち切ることができる新規治療法の提案につながる可能性があると考えられた。