Maintenance of skin resident memory helper T cell survival by macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Akihiko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (90624221)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords皮膚常在性記憶ヘルパーT細胞 / 局所免疫記憶 / 皮膚マクロファージ / アレルギー性皮膚疾患 / 接触性皮膚炎 / 常在性記憶ヘルパーT細胞 / 常在性記憶T細胞 / マクロファージ / 接触過敏症 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 皮膚局所の免疫記憶 / 生存ニッチ / 組織常在性記憶T細胞 / 遅延型過敏症 / ニッチ
Outline of Research at the Start
アトピー性皮膚炎が同一部位で再発・寛解を繰り返す原因は不明である。これまでに、炎症を経験した皮膚では、残存するCD4+常在性記憶ヘルパーT細胞 (Resident memory T cells: TRM)が、長期間持続する局所的な免疫記憶を形成し、皮膚の抗原感受性と炎症反応を増大させることが分かっている。本研究では、皮膚マクロファージがCD4+ TRMの生存ニッチとして機能するという作業仮説を元に、CD4+ TRMの生存維持機構を接着分子や生存シグナルの観点から解明する。これにより、CD4+ TRMを除去して皮膚局所の免疫記憶を解消し、皮膚炎の再発・寛解サイクルを止めるための標的分子を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To eliminate tissue resident memory helper T cells (helper TRM cells) that form a local immune memory associated with recurrence of allergic skin disease at the same site, we used mouse models of dermatitis to search for a survival niche for their maintenance. We identified Folr2+ macrophages as the cells with which the majority of helper TRM cells maintained long-term contact in the dermatitis-healed skin. However, helper TRM did not decrease when macrophages were removed from the skin, indicating that Folr2+ macrophages are not a survival niche for helper TRM. Helper TRM cells were also in contact with a variety of immune cells and stromal cells, suggesting that a variety of survival niches may exist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎をはじめとするアレルギー性皮膚疾患が先進国で増え続けており、QOL(生活の質)を損なう一因となっている。寛解しても同一部位で再発を繰り返す特徴があるが、既存の対症療法では根治できない。寛解した患部に形成され、アレルゲンに対する反応性を増大させる局所免疫記憶は再発の有力な原因であるが、局所免疫記憶を長期間維持する組織常在性記憶ヘルパーT細胞(ヘルパーTRM)の生存機構は不明である。ヘルパーTRMの生存機構を解明することは、アレルギー性皮膚疾患の再発機構の理解にとどまらず、ヘルパーTRMを除去して局所免疫記憶を消去することで疾患を根治するための治療標的を見出す上でも重要となる。