Epidermal melanocyte kinetics in psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Sano Shigetoshi  高知大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (80273621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 喜美子  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (20403892)
山本 真有子  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (20423478)
佐野 ほづみ  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70899319)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乾癬 / メラノサイト / 表皮細胞 / オートファジー / 表皮角化細胞 / 角化細胞 / 白斑 / 表皮メラノサイト
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性の炎症性角化症である乾癬においては脱色素斑やときには白斑を合併することが知られている。乾癬の治療に応じて脱色素斑は軽減することが多いが、その後白斑として残存することもある。しかし、この病的メカニズムの詳細は現在まで明らかにされていない。
本研究においては、乾癬に特徴的な過増殖、分化の異常といった表皮角化細胞によって、メラノサイト(MC)の異常が誘導されるとの作業仮説のもとに、病理組織、電顕所見、in vitro 細胞混合培養系そしてマウスモデルを用いた解析によって、角化細胞-MC間の相互作用を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used immunostaining and electron microscopy to determine the function of melanocytes (MCs) in psoriasis lesions. Our results showed that there was less melanin pigment in the psoriatic epidermis and the number of MCs was increased approximately 2-fold. In addition, the number of stage IV melanosomes within MCs in psoriasis lesions was reduced, and furthermore, HMB45 was highly expressed, indicating that the MCs were immature. Psoriatic MCs were also found to have decreased autophagy. The results of this study indicate that MCs in psoriasis lesions are immature and may not be able to hand off melanosomes to epidermal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により乾癬表皮の低色素化はMCの未熟化に起因することが明らかになった。これまでは、KCか増殖によりMCがメラノソームを効率よく手渡せないとされていたが、新たな病態を提示できたことは学術的意義が高い。さらに、乾癬表皮で起こるMC異常が、表皮細胞からのメラノサイトへの増殖シグナルの低下によるものか、あるいは、MC内でのメラノソーム合成経路の異常によるものなのかを検討することによって、MCの機能をさらに明らかにすることができると考える。