Establishment of home photodynamic therapy for multidrug-resistant bacterial infected skin ulcers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Toshiyuki  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (50570602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 隆宏  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10722829)
粟津 邦男  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30324817)
鶴田 大輔  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90382043)
今西 久幹  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (10571276)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光線力学療法 / 緑膿菌 / MRSA / 潰瘍 / iOLED / 感染 / 在宅 / 皮膚潰瘍 / 在宅療法
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤耐性(AMR)対策アクションプラン2016-2020に代表されるように、耐性菌対策は国民の健康維持にとって最重要事項の1つである。我々も問題解決のため、抗生物質を使用せず、新たな耐性菌の生じない光線力学療法(PDT: Photodynamic therapy)を、在宅で行えるようにポータブル光源と治療条件を決定することを目標として研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We decided to conduct research with the aim of developing a new PDT that can be used at home to treat skin ulcers caused by multidrug-resistant bacterial infections, using a portable and disposable patch-type Organic Light Emitting Diode as a light source. The results showed that multidrug-resistant bacteria were successfully sterilized by low-intensity, long-term irradiation in vitro. However, in vivo, when a patch-type light source was used, the area around the wound became maceration and no promotion of wound healing was observed. We are currently developing a portable device that prevents maceration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は抗生物質を使用せず、新たな耐性菌の生しない光線力学療法(PDT:Photodynamictherapy)という新規治療法を用いた臨床研究を行い、MRSA及び緑膿菌感染皮膚潰瘍に対し良好な治療効果を得るにまでに至った。しかし、従来のPDTは光源を移動できないため、治療に連日の通院もしくは入院が必要であった。光線力学療法を使用した多剤耐性菌感染治療が、在宅で行うことができれば、新たな耐性菌をを生み出すことがなくまた、高齢者も通院をすることなく潰瘍治療が可能となる。褥瘡や慢性潰瘍が増加傾向にある現在、非常に有効である治療法の開発につながると考える。