| Project/Area Number |
21K08333
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
| Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 孝 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00326852)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 細菌 / 細胞内感染 / 悪性黒色腫 / 抗腫瘍免疫応答 / 腫瘍内微小環境 / 腫瘍免疫 / 感染免疫 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
悪性黒色腫の難治性の最大の要因として、腫瘍細胞の不均一性を生み出す腫瘍内嫌気的微小環境が挙げられる。嫌気環境下では、放射線治療も化学療法も十分な効果が発揮できない。一方、一部の嫌気性細菌は嫌気部位に能動的に集簇する性質を持つ。 本研究は、上述の嫌気性細菌の性質を利用して、嫌気的微小環境下の不均一な腫瘍細胞に細菌感染を引き起こし、感染免疫応答を引金として、不均一な細胞由来の多様な抗原を標的とした広範な免疫応答を引き出す。この過程を通じて、細菌感染腫瘍細胞の細胞変性の特徴と、感染腫瘍細胞に対する感染免疫応答から継発する抗腫瘍免疫応答の特徴を明らかとし、細菌を用いた悪性黒色腫治療の可能性を追求する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated whether bacterial intracellular infection could enhance adjuvant properties in cancer cells, triggering tumor-specific immune responses. The results were promising. Subcutaneous inoculation of mice with a mixture of tumour-forming non-infected and bacterial-infected cells not only suppressed tumourigenicity but also prevented tumour formation upon re-immunisation with only non-infected cells. Additionally, in vivo proliferation of tumor cell-derived antigen-specific CD8+ T lymphocytes (CTL) was observed in mice inoculated with infected cells. These findings hint at the potential of bacterial intracellular infection to revolutionize cancer immunotherapy by stimulating an anti-tumor immune response.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、細菌細胞内感染ががん細胞におけるアジュバント特性を増強し、腫瘍特異的免疫応答を誘発するかどうか検討し、有望な結果を得た。今回得られた知見は、細菌の腫瘍細胞内感染を起点として抗腫瘍免疫応答が惹起されることを示しており、細菌を用いたがん治療法の科学的根拠を高めるものである。近年大きく発展を遂げた免疫チェックポイント阻害療法などとがん細菌療法の併用によって、従来までの標準的ながん治療の効果をより高めることができると考えられる。