Establishment of psoriasis biomarkers using keratinocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Ishiko Akira  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10202988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 由起  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (60439982)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乾癬 / バイオマーカー / テープストリッピング
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は乾癬患者からテープストリッピング法を用いて角質細胞を採取し、S100A8/A9を定量する方法を確立し乾癬の病勢を客観的に判断できるモニタリングバイオマーカーとして有力であることを明らかにした。今回我々は多数の乾癬患者に対し、1週単位で経時的に角質細胞S100A8/A9を測定し、治療変更に伴う病勢変化とS100A8/A9変化の時間的関係性、治療の種類による変化の違い、病型による変化の違いを明らかにすることにより、本方法の病勢モニタリングとしての鋭敏度を明らかにすると共に、治療反応性の予測マーカーとして機能できるか明らかにする。また、臨床応用可能な測定キットの開発に着手する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We quantified S100A8/A9 in corneocytes taken by tape stripping method from many psoriasis patients and investigated its usefulness as a disease biomarker. The corneocyte S100A8/A9 showed a weak correlation with PASI score, which was parallel to the movement of PASI before and after treatment. The temporal S100A8/A9 quantification also paralleled disease activity. The correlation between S100A8/A9 and the mPASI score at the same site of measurement was stronger than that of the whole-body PASI score, indicating that S100A8/A9 is an objective biomarker of disease status in the evaluation of local therapy for psoriasis, regardless of the type of treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾癬の病勢を評価する方法は医師が患者の皮膚症状を診察し、主観的に算出するPASIスコアが汎用されている。我々が用いたテープストリッピング法を用いて角質細胞を採取し、S100A8/A9を定量する方法は、乾癬患者の病態、病勢を反映する非侵襲的で客観的な病勢バイオマーカーとして極めて有用であることが示され、乾癬患者の治療アウトカムの客観的な評価が可能となり、薬剤開発の臨床治験への応用などが期待できる。