Analysis of D-DT Function in the Pathophysiology of Skin Disorders and Its Implications for Novel Therapeutic Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Tadamichi  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (70260396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧野 輝彦  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (90359711)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsD-ドパクロムトートメラーゼ / MIF / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 乾癬 / 強皮症 / 炎症 / D-dopachrome tautomerase / 尋常性乾癬 / allergy / eosinophil / cytokine / inflammation / D-DT / サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
マクロファージ遊走阻止因子(MIF)の機能的ホモログであるD-dopachrome tautomerase(D-DT)が炎症性サイトカインとしての機能を有する可能性が報告された.D-DTはMIFと同様にCD74をその受容体にすることからも,MIFと類似した機能をもつと推察されているがD-DTの詳細な機能は未だ明らかではない.本研究では,炎症性疾患であるアトピー性皮膚炎,乾癬および自己免疫性疾患である強皮症の病態におけるD-DTの役割を各種疾患のマウスモデルと患者の臨床検体を用いて解析し,炎症性疾患および自己免疫疾患の治療法の開発を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atopic dermatitis, an allergic dermatitis, psoriasis, an inflammatory skin disease, and scleroderma, an autoimmune disease, are all multifactorial diseases in which genetic predisposition and environmental factors are involved. Recently, it has been reported that D-dopachrome tautomerase (D-DT), a functional homolog of the macrophage migration inhibitory factor, may function as a symptomatic cytokine. In this study, the biological function of D-DT was analyzed in the pathophysiology of autoimmune diseases such as atopic dermatitis, psoriasis, and scleroderma using D-DT Tg mice in comparison to WT mice. It was clinically and histologically confirmed that the inflammatory response was predominantly higher in atopic dermatitis and psoriasis mouse models using D-DT Tg mice than in WT mice. It was confirmed that the dermal thickness and cell infiltration of D-DT Tg mice were stronger than those of WT mice with scleroderma model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究室では,様々な疾患におけるMIFの役割について多くの知見を有しており,さらにMIFのtransgenic (Tg)マウス,MIFノックアウトマウス,D-DT Tgマウスを所有している.これらのマウスを用いて,アトピー性皮膚炎,乾癬,強皮症におけるD-DTの機能をMIFと異同を詳細に解析できるのは,我々のグループのみである.このことから本研究の学術的意義は高い.
本研究から得られる知見は他のアレルギー疾患,炎症性疾患,自己免疫性疾患の病態の解明にも繋がることが期待され,それらの疾患の治療薬開発にも貢献する.以上より,本研究は臨床医学・基礎医学の両方の発展に大きく寄与する研究と考える.