Identification of autoantibodies by an immunoprecipitation-Western assay in patients with connective tissue diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Yasuhito  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (60420329)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords皮膚筋炎 / 自己抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト白血病由来K562細胞抽出物を抗原として患者血清と反応させ免疫沈降を行う(免疫沈降法)。沈降物をゲルで泳動しブロッティング膜に転写し、市販のポリクローナル抗体(抗TIF1γ抗体、抗Mi-2抗体、抗NXP-2抗体、抗Ku抗体、抗SAE抗体)混和溶液でブロッティングし可視化する。免疫沈降法-ウエスタンブロット法では患者血清が沈降するタンパク(標的抗原)を抗原特異的に検出することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the clinical usefulness of Immunoprecipitation (IP)-Western blotting assays for identifying autoantibodies (autoAbs) related to systemic sclerosis and myositis. The IP-Western blotting helped identify anti-NXP-2, anti-SAE, and anti-Ku Abs. It also served as a confirmatory test to determine the presence of anti-TIF1γ and anti-Mi-2 Abs in samples, whether it was challenging to discern using a commercially available ELISA assay. Using the IP-Western blotting assays to identify autoAbs allowed for the examination of clinical characteristics, complications, and prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ELISA検査試薬が開発されていない全身性強皮症および筋炎関連自己抗体を免疫沈降法-ウエスタンブロッティング法で検討した。ELISA検査試薬が開発されていない自己抗体は臨床的特徴が明らかにされていないため、簡便に測定できる検査法の開発が求められている。本研究により免疫沈降法-ウエスタンブロッティング法は自己抗体の同定方法として臨床的に意義のある検査法であることが明らかになった。本研究による成果は膠原病診療の飛躍に貢献しており、学術的意義があると考えられた。