Analysis of hair disorders caused by mutations in lipid-related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Yutaka  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70397107)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂質関連遺伝子 / LSS / 乏毛症 / PLCD1 / 遺伝性毛髪疾患 / 先天性毛髪疾患 / lanosterol synthase / lanosterol / 脂質 / コレステロール
Outline of Research at the Start
まず、近年報告された先天性乏毛症の原因遺伝子であるlanosterol synthase (LSS)遺伝子に着目し、変異が発現・機能に及ぼす影響をin vitroおよびin vivoレベルで解明し、遺伝子型と臨床症状との相関関係について検討を行う。さらに、先天性毛髪疾患の発症に関与する新規の脂質関連遺伝子を同定し、発現・機能解析を行うことで、ヒトにおける脂質代謝系の毛包の発生・分化における役割や意義をさらに明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed detailed expression and functional studies in cultured cells in order to disclose genotype-phenotype correlations for LSS gene mutations, which have been reported to underlie several distinct diseases. We overexpressed wild-type and a total of 6 LSS gene mutants (G12D, R177Q, V487E, P549L, W581R, T705K) in cultured cells and analyzed their expression patterns and the ability to generate lanosterol. However, we did not find obvious differences in either expression or function between the LSS gene mutations analyzed. Nevertheless, we were able to further characterize the hair shaft anomalies resulting from LSS gene mutations. In addition, we reconfirmed that mutations in SREBF1 and PLCD1 genes underlie a congenital hair disorder and a familial hair follicle-derived tumor, respectively. Our data further highlight that lipid-related genes are involved in causing various hair disorders in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、LSS遺伝子変異に関するgenotype-phenotype correlationを明確にする知見を得ることはできなかったが、同遺伝子変異による毛髪異常の特徴はかなり明らかになり、診断を決定する際の一助になると思われる。また、SREBF1, PLCD1はともに脂質関連遺伝子であり、それらの異常が先天性毛髪疾患や毛包系腫瘍の発症に関与していることが改めて示された。特に、PLCD1遺伝子におけるmonoallelic two hitsという現象は腫瘍の発生過程としては極めてまれな現象である。本研究は、脂質関連遺伝子の毛包における役割や重要性を解き明かす足がかりになったと思われる。