Project/Area Number |
21K08349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Muto Jun 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30338131)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 女性型脱毛症 / 糖鎖関連治療薬 / 女性ホルモン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
閉経では卵巣機能の低下による女性ホルモンの欠乏により全身的に多様な変化が誘導される。皮膚においては、細胞外マトリックスのコラーゲンやエラスチン、ヒアルロン酸量が減少して表皮は菲薄化し乾燥症状を呈する。これは、患者さんにとって重大なQOL障害となる場合がある。ところが、これらに対して高いエビデンスを有する治療薬は現在のところ存在しない。我々は、エストロゲンシグナル増強作用を有する物質を発見したため、この物質を投与することで女性ホルモン欠乏により生じる皮膚疾患に対する新規治療法を開発するための基盤研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Menopause induces systemic changes due to the decline in ovarian function and subsequent deficiency in female hormones. In the skin, this deficiency leads to decreased amounts of extracellular matrix components. Conditions like female pattern hair loss represent intractable diseases, significantly impacting the quality of life (QOL). We have investigated the effects of a trehalose-containing topical agent on hair loss due to hormone deficiency using an ovariectomized (OVX) mouse model. Both the sham and OVX groups that received the trehalose-containing treatment showed a significant increase in hair volume at shaved sites. Furthermore, we are conducting in vitro studies to elucidate the mechanism of action, including RNA-seq analysis of the whole transcriptome and protein expression in human fibroblasts, dermal papilla cells, and keratinocytes treated with trehalose. These studies aim to validate the efficacy of topical trehalose ointment and develop new treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トレハロースはショックモデルに於けるマクロファージの炎症活性抑制やオートファジーの誘導作用が報告されている。また、生理作用としては、トレハロース内服により女性ホルモンの欠乏状態にて生じる骨粗鬆症予防効果について報告がある。さらにはハンチントン病などの神経変性疾患に対する効果などが報告されている。そしてこれまで実験動物やヒトでの毒性や有害事象は報告されていない。女性型脱毛などは難治な疾患であり、患者にとって重大なQOL障害となる。ところが、これらに対して高いエビデンスを有する治療薬は現在のところ存在しないため、未解明の作用メカニズムを解明することにより安全安価な新規治療薬となりうる。