iPS cell-derived macrophage therapy regulating tumor micro environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA SATOSHI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (50398210)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメラノーマ / がん免疫 / マクロファージ / 腫瘍微小環境 / iPS細胞 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 免疫療法 / 細胞医薬 / マウスモデル / インターフェロン / がん免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(ICI)はがん診療に革新的な進歩をもたらした。しか
しその奏効率は未だ十分ではない。我々は腫瘍微小環境を変えることがその解決策と考えており、遺伝子改変iPS細胞由来マクロファージ療法(iPS-MP)の開発を行う。治療細胞のソースとしてiPS細胞を用いることで、遺伝子改変し免疫調整機能を持たせた細胞を無限に得ることができる。本研究では臨床応用にむけた研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cases where immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) are ineffective, controlling the tumour microenvironment is considered a solution. The use of iPS cells as a source of therapeutic cells allows an unlimited number of cells to be obtained and genetically modified to have an immunomodulatory function. In a mouse melanoma model, we have confirmed that mouse iPS cell-derived macrophages genetically modified to produce interferon-β show an add-on effect when PD-1 inhibitions are inadequately effective. The mechanism of their efficacy was also analysed. It was suggested that genetically modified iPS cell-derived macrophages could be a promising treatment for ICI failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICIが無効な腫瘍微小環境を変えようという試みは、全世界で競合している分野であるが、未だ臨床的成果を挙げるに至った例はない。本研究により種々の遺伝子改変iPS細胞由来マクロファージが、ICIの無効な腫瘍微小環境を変え、腫瘍抑制効果をマウスモデルで示したことは、今後のヒトへの臨床開発に向けて大きく弾みをつけるものである。今後、本研究結果を元にヒトiPS細胞を用いて研究に進めていく。その成果がさらにヒトの臨床試験まで到達し、有効性を示すことができれば、iPS細胞という日本が世界にさきがけた発明を生かし、機能をもった免疫細胞を誘導し、がん治療に応用するという大きな意義を持つ。