Development of immunotherapy for advanced extramammary Paget's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATOH NORITO  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30244578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 純  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50438222)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳房外Paget病 / γδT細胞 / 乳房外パジェット病 / Siglecs
Outline of Research at the Start
乳房外Paget病は、進行すると予後が極めて不良で、有効かつ安全性の高い治療法を開発し普及させることは急務だが、腫瘍細胞株が存在しないため新たな治療法に関する研究はほとんどなされていなかった。本研究では、申請者らが世界で初めて確立した培養乳房外Paget病細胞を用いて用いてγδT細胞療法の効果を検討するとともに、単球の機能修飾によるγδT細胞の抗腫瘍活性の増強効果や、Siglecs由来のシグナルを阻害することによるγδT細胞の抗腫瘍活性の増強効果を詳細に解析することにより、乳房外Paget病だけでなくさまざまながんに対するより有効なγδT細胞療法の開発に貢献することを目指す
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis of advanced extramammary Paget's disease is extremely poor, and novel effective treatments are needed. To investigate the efficacy of gamma delta T cell therapy for extramammary Paget's disease, we performed various experiments using gamma delta T cells isolated and cultured from human peripheral blood mononuclear cells. As a result, we found that simply co-culturing gamma delta T cells with cancer tissue-originated spheroids of extramammary Paget's disease or tumor cell lines of angiosarcoma did not induce an antitumor effect. On the other hand, a series of experiments provided valuable information for investigating the antitumor effect of gamma delta T cells on extramammary Paget's disease by adding various treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳房外Paget病は、おもに高齢者の外陰部や腋窩、臍部に生じる皮膚悪性腫瘍である。進行期の乳房外Paget病に対する治療法は確立しておらず、その予後は極めて不良で、有効性・安全性の高い治療法を開発することは急務である。本研究において、ヒト末梢血単核球から分離したVδ2Vγ9T細胞を単純に乳房外パジェット病の腫瘍細胞と共培養するだけでは、抗腫瘍効果がみられなかったが、一連の実験過程で、今後Vδ2Vγ9T細胞に対して様々な処理を加えることで乳房外Paget病に対して抗腫瘍効果を検討する上で貴重な情報が得られたことから、将来の新たな治療法の開発に貢献することが期待できる。