Regulation and determining mechanisms of melanocyte killing in vitiligo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Keitaro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (60464848)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords尋常性白斑 / CD8+T細胞 / FASL / IFNγ / ヘモグロビンA / ケラチノサイト / 酸化ストレス / メラノサイト細胞死 / ロドデンドロール / 細胞内Caイオン / 細胞内pH / ヘモグロビン / 細胞内酸性化 / メラノサイト / 細胞死 / 消失 / メカニズム / 制御
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、ヒト同様、表皮基底層にメラノサイトが分布するK14-Scfマウスに、gp100特異的CD8+T細胞(PMELs)の静注、放射線照射、IL-2の腹腔内投与およびgp100ペプチドパルス樹状細胞ワクチンの静注を行い、5-7週後にヒト尋常性白斑に酷似した白斑を形成するマウスの作製に成功した。本研究では、このin vivoの系に、IFN-γなどの細胞傷害性分子の遺伝子を欠失したPMELs、メラノサイトレポーターマウスなどを導入し、免疫学的解析・遺伝子解析・3次元ライブイメージングを行うことで、尋常性白斑におけるメラノサイト消失機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to determine molecules involved in melanocyte clearance in vitiligo. We generated multiple vitiligo mouse models by injecting melanocyte-specific CD8+ T cells lacking single effector molecules, such as IFN-γ, TNF-α, and FASL. We found that FASL is involved in melanocyte clearance in vitiligo in addition to IFN-γ. Furthermore, we performed RNA-seq analysis of the whole epidermis and upper epidermis to determine candidates for unidentified molecules expressed in the epidermis that contribute to melanocyte clearance in vitiligo. During this process, we unexpectedly identified that hemoglobin α (HBA), which serves as an oxygen carrier in erythroid cells, was expressed in the upper epidermis keratinocytes and hair follicle keratinocytes in the isthmus region. Functional analysis revealed that HBA in keratinocytes is induced by oxidative stress and plays a role in reducing the oxidative stress of keratinocytes, contributing to the skin barrier function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、尋常性白斑に対し、欧米でJAK阻害薬が認可されたが、過半数の症例は治療に奏効せず、より有効な治療法の開発のため、更なる尋常性白斑の病態機構の解明が望まれている。我々は、尋常性白斑モデルマウスの解析からIFNγに加え、CD8+T細胞に発現するFASLが治療標的となることを明らかにした。また表皮の解析を通じて、ヘモグロビンA(HBA)が、紫外線などの酸化ストレスにより表皮上層のケラチノサイトに誘導され、酸化ストレスを軽減することで皮膚バリアの一端を担うことを発見した。尋常性白斑の病態に酸化ストレスが関与されていることが知られているが、そこにHBAがどのように関与するか更なる解析が望まれる。