Elucidation of the role of mesenchymal stem cells in the development and treatment of keloids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Toshio  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20317019)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsケロイド / TGF-β / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 線維化 / 創傷治癒 / 伸展刺激 / 表皮角化細胞 / プロスタグランジンE2 / トランスフォーミング増殖因子β1 / 上皮化 / 線維芽細胞 / 筋線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚の創傷において、真皮の線維芽細胞が筋線維芽細胞となってコラーゲンなど細胞外基質を産生し、周囲の組織を収縮させることで治癒を促進する。真皮や皮下脂肪織に存在する間葉系幹細胞も筋線維芽細胞となって創傷治癒に寄与するだけでなく、炎症の抑制、時には線維芽細胞から筋線維芽細胞への転換の抑制などの役割を果たしている。
線維化とは主に筋線維芽細胞による過剰な細胞外基質の産生の結果、組織が硬化して機能不全を生じた状態である。間葉系幹細胞は様々な機序で創傷治癒や線維化を制御しており、皮膚線維化疾患であるケロイドの発症に間葉系幹細胞が果たす役割を解明し、間葉系幹細胞の皮膚線維化疾患治療への応用可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Keloid-derived fibroblasts cultured in the presence of TGF-β1 were co-cultured with ADSCs. Immunofluorescence microscopy, real-time polymerase chain reaction, and western blotting were performed to determine the expression levels of smooth muscle protein 22-α (SM22α), type I collagen (COL1), TGF-β1, matrix metallopeptidase 2 (MMP2), SMAD2, SMAD3, platelet-derived growth factor receptor α (PDGFRα), and TGF-β receptor type-1 (TGFβR1). Keloid-derived fibroblast-embedded collagen gel contraction assay was also performed. As a result, keloid-derived fibroblasts expressed SM22α, COL1, TGF-β1, MMP2, SMAD2, SMAD3, PDGFRα, and TGFβR1. TGF-β1 increased their expression levels, whereas ADSCs significantly suppressed them. TGF-β1 induced the contraction of keloid-derived fibroblast-embedded collagen gel, whereas ADSCs significantly inhibited it. ADSCs antagonize the fibrotic effects of TGF-β1 on keloid-derived fibroblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケロイドは、コラーゲンを中心とした細胞外基質の過剰な沈着をもたらす難治な線維化疾患である。TGF-β1は細胞外基質の産生と線維化を促進するサイトカインであり、ケロイドの発生に関与しているとされる。一方、間葉系幹細胞は免疫応答を調整する能力を有する多能性細胞であり、その一種である脂肪組織由来幹細胞は比較的容易に採取が可能である。そこで、脂肪組織由来幹細胞がケロイド線維芽細胞の線維化反応を拮抗するかどうかを調べた結果、脂肪組織由来幹細胞は通常の創傷治癒過程においてケロイドの発生を抑制している可能性があり、また脂肪組織由来幹細胞はケロイドの治療手段となる可能性があることが明らかになった。