Structural studies of HLA to develop of rational medicines for DIHS treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Kusakabe Yoshio  帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30338537)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアレルギー / 重症型薬疹 / DIHS / 立体構造 / インシリコ / 重症薬疹 / HLA / 薬疹 / 構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、HLA-B*13:01単独およびHLA-B*13:01-アロプリノール複合体、HLA-B*13:01-フェノバルビタール複合体の立体構造をX線結晶解析の手法を用いて明らかにし、HLA-B*13:01単独に比べHLA-B*13:01-アロプリノール複合体、HLA-B*13:01-フェノバルビタール複合体に高い親和性を持つペプチドをin silico分子ドッキングの手法を用いて同定することで、HLA-B*13:01を持っている人がDIHSを発症しない新規ペプチド様アレルギー薬開発の手がかりを得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the three-dimensional structure of HLA-B*13:01 by X-ray crystal structure analysis. Since HLA-B*13:01 forms a complex with β2-Microglobulin, it is necessary to obtain a complex of the two in order to perform crystal structure analysis. For each protein, expression systems with and without His tags were constructed, and expression and purification were performed, and we succeeded in obtaining proteins free of impurities. After that, we confirmed the formation of the complex by gel filtration chromatography, but we were unable to obtain a complex with or without a tag. Therefore, we predicted the complex between HLA-B*13:01 and β2-Microglobulin in silico, and found that a peptide of dipeptide or more is required for the complex to form.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HLA-B*13:01のX線結晶構造解析を目指したが、β2-Microgloblinとの複合体を得ることが出来なかった。そこで、HLA-B*13:01とβ2-Microgloblinの複合体をin silicoで明らかにし、DIHSを引き起こすアロプリノールとフェノバルビタールをドッキングの手法で結合様式を予測した結果、共通の結合が見つけることが出来た。このことからHLA-B*13:01を持つ人に対して薬疹を引き起こす医薬品の共通構造を予測することが出来、この結果を応用することでHLA-B*13:01を持つ人が薬疹を引き起こす医薬品をあらかじめ予測することが出来ると考えられる。