| Project/Area Number |
21K08362
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Takeshi 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (70333606)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野澤 真弘 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70455632)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | CML / ASXL1 / ALOX5 / BLTR / 慢性骨髄性白血病 / BCR::ABL1 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / エピゲノム関連遺伝子 / BCR-ABL1 / FRET / 薬剤感受性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らは蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動の原理を応用し、慢性骨髄性白血病の分子標的治療におけるex vivoでの薬剤感受性試験を開発した。本手法を用いて診断時点での薬剤感受性試験によりDeep Molecular Response達成が予測出来ることを実証した。本研究では、TKI感受性試験により、診断時TKI低感受性と判定されMR4.5未達成となる臨床上の問題点について、1)薬剤低感受性症例を惹起する遺伝子変異の同定、2)遺伝子変異がもたらすmRNA発現プロファイルの網羅的解析による薬剤感受性を規定する標的分子の同定と機能解析、3)薬剤低感受性を解除、克服する薬剤のスクリーニング、を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In chronic myeloid leukemia (CML), mutations in the epigenome-related gene ASXL1 have been reported to be associated with reduced therapeutic efficacy of tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs). In this study, we focused on ASXL1 mutations to further investigate their impact. Using CML-derived cell lines, we found that ASXL1 mutations decrease TKI sensitivity. Microarray analysis revealed that ASXL1 mutations upregulate the expression of ALOX5. We confirmed that activation of the ALOX5-BLTR-AKT pathway leads to reduced TKI sensitivity in CML cells, and that inhibition of this pathway restores TKI sensitivity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CMLにおけるASXL1変異は、CMLにおいてBCR::ABL1と共存する遺伝子変異で最も頻度の高い遺伝子の一つと報告されており、TKI治療への抵抗性と関連して最も注目を集めている。本研究では、ASXL1変異がALOX5-BLTR-AKT経路の活性化を惹起することを細胞株での実験ながら初めて見出した。本研究の成果は、TKI治療が十分な奏功を得られないCML症例の分子的基盤を明らかとするものであり、治療抵抗性の克服に繋がる成果と考えられる。今後、CML治療におけるTKI抵抗性機序のモデルとなることが期待される。