Molecular basis of MDS pathogenesis and construction of novel MDS prognostic model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oshima Motohiko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (70506287)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMDS / ATAC-seq / 転写因子 / 造血器腫瘍 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 造血幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
現行の骨髄異形成症候群 (MDS)の予後予測システムには不十分な部分があり、MDS病態の分子基盤に基づく新規予後因子を含む、新たな予後予測システムの構築が課題となっている。本研究では、MDS幹・前駆細胞を用いて、ATAC-seqによるクロマチン特性解析とRNA-seq、遺伝子変異解析を行い、分子プロファイルを用いた機械学習により、臨床情報や予後の予測を行う。予測に高い寄与度を示す新規予後因子を抽出し、 in vitro、 in vivo機能解析を行うことで、MDS病態の包括的な分子基盤の解明と、新規予後予測システムの構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ATAC-seq analysis of MDS using stem and progenitor fraction revealed that, differentially accessible regions (DARs) in MDS include large amount of normal differentiation-related regions. We also found the transcription factor networks that strongly related to the prognosis and stratified MDS based on the transcription factor network abnormality in MDS stem and progenitor cells. These characteristic features were not clearly observed in the gene expression profiles from same samples, showing that these finding are the first to be revealed by focusing on chromatin characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MDS幹細胞および前駆細胞分画を用いたクロマチン特性解析により、予後に関わる転写因子ネットワークを同定するとともに、転写因子ネットワーク変動に基づく新規のMDSサブグループが存在する事を明らかにした。今後、遺伝子変異との関わりや転写因子の標的遺伝子群などについてさらに詳細に検証を行うことで、新たなMDS病態の分子基盤を構築し、より適切な治療選択や新規治療法の開発に繋げる事が期待される。