Understanding the immune pathophysiology in acquired aplastic anemia with HLA-DR15 lacking cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Kohei  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (10786239)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生不良性貧血 / HLA-DR / HLA-DRB1*15:01 / 造血幹前駆細胞 / HLA-DR15 / 造血障害 / 自己免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性再生不良性貧血(aplastic anemia: AA)は、造血幹前駆細胞に対する細胞傷害性T細胞の攻撃により発症する自己免疫疾患である。HLAクラスIIのDR15はAA患者で保有率が高く、このアレルを持つ患者はシクロスポリン(CsA)が効きやすいことが知られているが、DR15がAAの発症にどのように関与しているかは不明であった。本研究では、HLA-DR15陽性AA患者を対象として、抗原特異的CD4+ T細胞による造血抑制のメカニズムと、HLA-DR15が提示するAAの自己抗原を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HLA-DRB1*15:01 is thought to be involved in the onset of autoimmune hematopoietic failure, but the exact mechanism was unclear. In this study, HLA-DR deficient cells were detected in 7 cases (11.6%) of peripheral blood HSPCs from patients with aplastic anemia (AA) in remission. All of these cases had either DRB1*15:01 or DRB1*15:02 and were positive for PNH-type blood cells. HLA-DR loss was observed only in GPI(+) HSPCs, and DR expression was completely restored in the presence of IFN-γ.These findings indicate that epigenetic mechanisms causing HLA-DR loss also occur in HSPCs targeted by T cells in AA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、再生不良性貧血(AA)のT細胞標的である造血前駆細胞(HSPC)においても、急性白血病再発と同様にエピジェネティックな機序によるHLA-DR欠失が起こっていることを明らかにした。自己免疫疾患において、標的細胞に、特定のHLAクラスII特異的に起きていることを示した、初めての報告である。HLA-DRの発現低下が認められたシクロスポリン依存性AA患者のCD4陽性T細胞には、HLA-DR15拘束性の自己抗原特異的T細胞クローンを高頻度に含まれることが予想される。これらの高頻度に検出されるT細胞レセプターを同定することにより、それらが認識するAAの自己抗原が同定できる可能性がある。