Elucidation of mechanism of methylation by PTPN11 mutation in juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kazuyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (00647084)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords若年性骨髄単球性白血病 / PTPN11 / メチル化 / iPS細胞 / ゲノム改変 / JMML / ゲノム編集 / メチル化解析 / PTPN11変異
Outline of Research at the Start
若年性骨髄単球性白血病(JMML)では、RAS-MAPKシグナル経路に関わる遺伝子群の変異が認められる。最も頻度の高いPTPN11変異陽性例は予後不良であるが、その原因は不明である。高メチル化群はPTPN11変異陽性であり予後不良である。申請者は、PTPN11変異が高メチル化を誘導し広範囲な遺伝子群の発現を変化させることで腫瘍細胞の生存に有利に働き、治療抵抗性や再発など予後不良な臨床像を呈すると考えている。申請者らが樹立、ゲノム改変したPTPN11変異の有無のみ異なるJMML由来iPS細胞を使用したメチル化解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the effect of PTPN11 mutation, which is frequently observed in juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia (JMML), on methylation. CD34-positive cells were induced to differentiate using JMML-derived iPS cells that differ only in the presence or absence of the PTPN11 mutation, and iPS cells that were mutation-repaired or mutagenized by genomic modification. Efficient induction of differentiation into CD34-positive cells and extraction of high-concentration genomic DNA from the cells enabled us to perform comprehensive methylation analysis. The results revealed a group of genes whose methylation rate increased or decreased depending on the presence or absence of PTPN11 mutation. Further studies are needed to elucidate the mechanism of methylation regulation by PTPN11 mutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
JMML由来のiPS細胞を用いた研究は、細胞株のないJMMLの病態解明に寄与できると考えられる。本研究ではPTPN11変異有無のみ異なるiPS細胞から分化誘導したCD34陽性細胞を使用した網羅的メチル化解析を行い、直接的にPTPN11変異の有無によるメチル化への影響について解析した。変異陽性(導入)細胞でメチル化率が増加する遺伝子群と変異陰性(修復)細胞でメチル化率が増加する遺伝子群を明らかになり、今後、これらの遺伝子の機能分類を行うと伴にPTPN11変異によるメチル化調節機構の解明を行うで難治性のJMMLの新たな治療薬等の開発につながる可能性もある。