Analysis of molecular mechanism involved in 3D genome structure in the progression of malignant lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Kazuko  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 研究員 (00311811)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲノム構造 / 3Dゲノム構造 / がん / 3Dゲノム構造
Outline of Research at the Start
エンハンサーはプロモーター領域と相互作用し、標的遺伝子の発現を制御することから、クロマチンループを含めたゲノムの3次元(3D)構造制御は、細胞機能にとって非常に重要であると考えられる。一方、癌細胞ではクロマチン制御因子の機能異常が指摘され、正常とは異なる3Dゲノム構造を形成しているが、その意義や分子機構の全容は未解明である。本研究では、3Dゲノム構造の変換が癌特有の遺伝子発現プログラムに寄与するのか、この特有の3Dゲノム構造の形成・維持の分子メカニズムは何か、ということを、独自に作製したリンパ腫発生モデルマウスを活用して解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using our mouse model of malignant lymphoma (Id2/Id3 dKO), we not only compared normal and lymphoma cells, but also examined gene expression, epigenetic changes and genomic structural change during the progression from the activated/precancerous state to lymphoma cells. In the precancerous state, activation of enhancers like super-enhancers, which amplify the expression of target genes, were induced but was not accompanied by changes in 3D genome structure, including TADs and chromatin compartments. On the other hand, with the oncogenic transformation of cells, the activity of enhancers and other factors were conversely reduced, but the genomic structure, including changes in TAD structure, was greatly altered, suggesting that a specific gene expression program is triggered. Further analysis is required to determine how these chromatin changes are induced and how they contribute to the regulation of expression of tumor suppressor genes and other genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、悪性リンパ腫の自然発症モデルマウスを用いることで、正常細胞と癌細胞を比較するのみでなく、正常細胞が活性化・前癌状態からがん細胞へと進展する過程での遺伝子発現制御を解析したものであり、 がん進展のメカニズムの理解につながる社会的意義があると思われる。また、生体内における細胞腫特異的な遺伝子発現制御の理解という学術的に非常に重要な課題の解明に貢献するものである。