| Project/Area Number |
21K08372
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮原 信明 岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (70335610)
淺田 騰 岡山大学, 大学病院, 研究准教授 (70803055)
藤原 英晃 岡山大学, 大学病院, 研究准教授 (90743683)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | gvhd / 閉塞性細気管支炎 / NPY / GVHD / 免疫学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
同種造血幹細胞移植後に発症する閉塞性細気管支炎などの非感染性呼吸器合併症は,予後が極めて不良であり病態解明も不十分である。これまでの基礎研究によりTh17細胞などのリンパ球に加え,マクロファージも病態に関与することが示唆された。神経ペプチドNPYは神経終末のみならず肺マクロファージからも産生され,肺線維化に関与する可能性がある。本研究では造血幹細胞移植後の呼吸器合併症に神経ペプチドNPYが抑制的に作用し、新たな治療標的になり得ることを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a mouse model of obliterative bronchiolitis following allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. Recipient mice exhibited pathological fibrosis and impaired pulmonary function consistent with obliterative bronchiolitis, as confirmed by histological assessment and pulmonary function tests. When NPY-deficient mice were used as donors, exacerbation of obliterative bronchiolitis was not observed. However, when NPY-deficient mice served as recipients, early mortality was observed. Recipients exhibited progression of apoptosis in the lungs and liver, suggesting a potential role for NPY in suppressing p53-dependent apoptosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
同種造血幹細胞移植後に発症する閉塞性細気管支炎などの非感染性呼吸器合併症は,予後が極めて不良であり病態解明も不十分である。基礎研究によりTh17細胞などのリンパ球に加え,マクロファージも病態に関与することが示唆された。神経ペプチドNPYは神経終末のみならず肺マクロファージからも産生され,肺線維化に関与する可能性がある。NPY欠損マウスをレシピエントとした場合には、レシピエントの早期死亡が観察された。レシピエントは肺と肝臓のアポトーシスが進行しており、NPYはp53依存性のアポトーシスを抑制する可能性が示唆された。