Establishment of a Diagnostic Approach Using Liquid Biopsy in Patients with Fever of Unknown Origin Suspected of Malignant Lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Akinao  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80775049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真田 昌  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 高度診断研究部長 (20529044)
安田 貴彦  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 分子診断研究室長 (20723977)
加藤 省一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (30584669)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords不明熱 / 血管内リンパ腫 / リキッドバイオプシー / 悪性リンパ腫 / Liquid biopsy / Droplet digital PCR / NGS
Outline of Research at the Start
通常の病理診断(生検)が困難な悪性リンパ腫の患者を、採血を用いて補助診断する技術を開発します(リキッドバイオプシー)。
38℃以上の発熱が3週間以上継続し、原因がわからない疾患を「不明熱」と言います。不明熱の3割程度が、リンパ腫と考えられていますが、一部の患者さんは診断がつかないまま衰弱し、治療が受けられずに亡くなる方もいらっしゃいます。本研究は、リンパ腫細胞から壊れ出た、血液中の腫瘍由来のDNAを次世代シーケンサー及び、droplet digital PCRと呼ばれる先端技術を用いて解析し、リンパ腫の補助診断を行なうことで、早期治療につなげます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This prospective study assessed the diagnostic performance of liquid biopsy with cf-DNA analysis in fever of unknown origin (FUO) suspected of malignant lymphoma. Digital droplet PCR (ddPCR) detected MYD88/CD79B mutations, while BCR/TCR rearrangement and next-generation sequencing (NGS) were also performed. Liquid biopsy showed higher diagnostic yield than bone marrow aspiration (BMA) and random skin biopsy (RSB), particularly for intravascular large B-cell lymphoma (IVLBCL). Detection rates for BCR clonality, ddPCR mutations, and NGS profiles were 88.2%, 94.1%, and 100%, with NGS achieving 100% diagnostic accuracy in IVLBCL. cf-DNA profiles in IVLBCL showed high tumor DNA release, distinguishing them from other lymphomas. These findings suggest that cf-DNA-based liquid biopsy offers a sensitive, specific, and minimally invasive diagnostic tool for IVLBCL and other lymphomas in FUO patients, potentially reducing invasive procedures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来の骨髄検査や皮膚生検に比べ、cf-DNAを用いたリキッドバイオプシーが、特にIVLBCLの診断において高感度・高特異度な非侵襲的ツールであることを示し、診断学的価値を高めました。学術的には、血中cf-DNA変異プロファイルが疾患特異的な腫瘍DNA放出を反映し、リンパ腫診断の新たな分子的指標を提供しました。社会的には、侵襲的検査の必要性を大幅に軽減し、迅速かつ正確な診断を可能にすることで、患者負担を低減し医療現場に革新をもたらす技術的・臨床的意義が示されました。
この結果をもとに、現在試薬会社とddPCRの臨床性能試験を計画し、臨床応用に向けて試験予定にしております。