Identification of New Subtypes and Elucidation of Molecular Pathogenesis in Adult B-Cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Takahiko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 分子診断研究室長 (20723977)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsacute leulemia / subtype / RNA-seq / 急性リンパ性白血病 / AYA / ゲノム / メチル化 / CDX2 / IDH1/2 / adult / B-ALL / サブタイプ
Outline of Research at the Start
成人B細胞性急性リンパ性白血病(B-ALL)の長期予後は小児と比較すると極めて不良であり、その要因の一つとして、両者における白血病の生物学的特性の違いが報告されている。我々はすでに実施したRNA-seqの解析結果から、成人B-ALLにおいて、2つの特徴的な発現プロファイルをもつ新規サブタイプが存在することを明らかにした。本研究では、ターゲットキャプチャーシーケンス、エクソンシーケンス、メチル化アレイなど網羅的なDNA解析を追加実施することにより、新規サブタイプが既知サブタイプと排他的であるかどうかを確認し、新規サブタイプの存在を再検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of the 354 adult B-ALL cases analyzed by integrating gene expression and gene mutation information, approximately 85% of the cases could be classified into 18 distinct subtypes. The most frequent subtype was characterized by the ZNF384 fusion gene (ZNF384 subtype), accounting for about 20% of the total cases and identified as the largest subtype among Japanese patients. Additionally, two novel subtypes, not previously reported (CDX2 subtype and IDH1/2 subtype), were discovered, characterized by high expression of the CDX2 gene and mutations in IDH1/2, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規両病型は、小児と比較してAYA・成人に好発し、予後が極めて不良であることから、AYA・成人の急性リンパ性白血病が小児と比べて予後不良である一つの原因になっていると考えられた。これらの成果により、病型の特徴に応じた最適な治療戦略の確立が期待される。特に一部の予後不良な病型に対しては、治療成績向上のため、同種造血幹細胞移植を積極的に実施するなど、治療の強化が必要と考えられる。