Elucidation of the role of GATA-2 in regulating functional linkage between hematopoietic stem cells and bone marrow microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2023-2024)
Tohoku University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA TOHRU  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60333796)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsGATA-2 / 造血微小環境 / 造血幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
造血不全症の代表疾患の一つである再生不良性貧血は、骨髄の造血幹細胞の減少と脂肪髄を特徴とする難治性疾患の一つである。これまでに申請者らのグループは、造血幹細胞と造血幹細胞を支持する造血微小環境を構成する間葉系幹細胞の両者における転写因子GATA-2の発現低下が、造血細胞の減少と脂肪髄という二つの異常形質と深く関わることを見出してきた。さらに間葉系幹細胞におけるGATA-2の発現低下により造血支持能が低下する点も明らかとした。しかしながら、造血幹細胞の質的異常が造血微小環境に与える影響については不明である。本研究ではこの点を明らかとすることを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aplastic anemia is characterized by decreased frequency of hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) and fatty marrow replacement. We have demonstrated that decreased GATA-2 expression in HSCs and bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (BM-MSCs) would contribute to decreased frequency of HSCs and fatty marrow changes, respectively. However, it has remained unknown regarding the potential direct effect of qualitative abnormality of HSCs due to GATA-2 downregulation on the function of BM-MSCs. We conducted shRNA-mediated knockdown of GATA-2 based on cord blood-derived CD34-positive HSCs, and subsequently conducted detailed analyses, including comprehensive expression profiling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果は、今後ex vivoあるいはin vivoにおける造血幹細胞修飾等を通じた造血不全症の新規治療法の開発への研究展開が期待されるのみならず、造血幹細胞と造血微小環境の機能的連関の生理学的機構及びその機能的連関におけるGATA-2の意義に関する理解が深まることが期待される。