Mechanism of cooperative clonal evolution of ATL by genomic and epigenomic abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Makoto  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90625261)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / ゲノム / エピゲノム / ATL / がん / クローン進化 / 遺伝子異常 / EZH2 / ゲノム異常
Outline of Research at the Start
成人T細胞白血病リンパ腫(ATL)は、早期エピゲノム異常と複雑なゲノム異常の蓄積によるクローン進化を経て発症する。しかし個々の遺伝子変異の機能的意義は不明であるため、複雑なゲノム異常から機能的なドライバー変異の同定が困難であり、新たな治療法やバイオマーカーの開発に結びついていない。本研究では、臨床データベースと遺伝子変異モデルを用いた統合解析により、病型進展や再発難治等の臨床的意義を有する遺伝子異常の機能的意義の検討を行う。エピゲノム異常との相互関係を検討することで、高悪性度の腫瘍細胞が辿ってきた協奏的クローン進化メカニズムを検討し、ATL発症メカニズムの解明と新規治療法の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed gene expression analyses in HTLV-1-infected individuals and demonstrated that the fundamental properties underlying ATL cells are formed in the HTLV-1 carriers. We also showed that Tax causes genome-wide changes in the epigenetic properties of host cells, indicating that epigenomic characteristics essential for tumorigenesis are established early in the development of tumor cells. Furthermore, we showed that infected cells undergo a process of clonal evolution into tumor cells by gradually acquiring genetic mutations during a long-term latent period (Nat Commun 2021). Furthermore, we demonstrated that an abnormal pattern of EZH1/2-dependent H3K27me3 formed in infected cells is critical in tumorigenesis. The development of a novel EZH1/2 inhibitor targeting this epigenomic abnormality was successfully achieved (Nature 2024).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、ATLの発症に至る長期過程においてゲノムおよびエピゲノムに蓄積する異常の全体像が示され、特に初期形成されるエピゲノム異常の重要性が明らかになった。またこのエピゲノム異常を標的としたEZH1/2阻害薬バレメトスタットが、多数のゲノム異常が蓄積したATL症例に対して有効であったことが臨床的に示され、さらにその作用機序も明らかになったことは、学術的、臨床的意義が大きく、基礎的な理解を踏まえた新しい治療の確立に繋がった。