Elucidation of function and clinical significance of human acute GVHD tissue-infiltrating T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science (2022-2023)
Nagoya University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Murata Makoto  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40378063)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / 移植片対宿主病 / T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
急性移植片対宿主病(GVHD)は同種造血幹細胞移植における致死的合併症の一つである。急性GVHDは生着したドナーT細胞が患者組織を傷害することにより発症すると考えられている。一方、最近レシピエントT細胞が移植後もGVHD組織に残存することが報告された。しかし、それらレシピエントT細胞とGVHD発症との関わりについては十分明らかにされていない。本研究では、ヒト急性GVHD組織残存レシピエントT細胞を詳細に解析し、その解析結果とGVHD重症度や治療反応性など臨床経過との関連を明らかにすることで、組織残存レシピエントT細胞の臨床的意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the characteristics of immune cells in the acute GVHD tissues, we obtained GVHD biopsy tissues from patients who developed acute GVHD with written informed consent. Five T-cell clones were successfully isolated from a skin biopsy tissue of a patient with skin acute GVHD. STR-PCR analysis demonstrated that four T-cell clones were derived from donor. However, a T-cell clone which accounted for 23% of skin tissue-infiltrating T cells was derived from the recipient. We obtained more than one biopsy tissues from patients who developed refractory acute GVHD. Almost all of dominant T-cell clones in the tissues before the first-line GVHD treatment decreased, and new T-cell clones expanded in the tissues after the first-line GVHD treatment. These data suggest that the residual recipient T cells may contribute to develop acute GVHD and that the emergence of new T-cell clones during the first-line GVHD treatment may contributes to the refractoriness of GVHD to the first-line treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られた研究結果は、急性GVHDの発症にはドナーT細胞に加えてレシピエントT細胞も関与している可能性、そして急性GVHD一次治療開始時に組織に浸潤していたT細胞クローンとは異なる新たなT細胞クローンがGVHD組織に浸潤することによってそのGVHDは治療不応性となる可能性を示唆している。ヒトの移植後急性GVHD組織に浸潤するT細胞に焦点を当てた研究は極めて限られており、この研究成果はヒト急性GVHD発症メカニズムのさらなる解明に貢献すると考えられる。また、急性GVHDの新しい診断・予防・治療戦略の開発に資するものと期待される。