Biological role and differentiation mechanism of lymphoid-origin dendritic cells and B1B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ohishi Kohshi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00397506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永春 圭規  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (80883462)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordslymphoid differentaition / B / plasmacytoid DC / scRNAseq / LFA-1 / fluctutation / differentiation model / human / リンパ球系分化 / 樹状細胞 / B1B 細胞 / Notch
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトリンパ球系細胞の分化経路および樹状細胞分化との関連は未だ明らかでない。申請者は、様々なリンパ球/樹状細胞分化を支持する培養系と、個々の細胞の遺伝子発現を網羅的に解析するsingle cell RNAseq解析を用い、これまでBリンパ球と形質細胞様樹状細胞の分化の関係を明らかにしてきた。本研究では、下記の課題について研究する。
1. 臍帯血に特異的に存在する樹状細胞集団が腸管での免疫寛容の誘導に関与するか
2. 臍帯血リンパ球系前駆細胞からB1 B細胞への分化経路を明らかにする
3. NotchとToll Like Receptorを介した液性免疫/細胞性免疫に関与する細胞群の分化制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a method that combines comprehensive lymphocyte culture and the integration of deep generative models with splicing mathematical models, we have quantitatively analyzed the "fluctuations" in the directionality of cell differentiation at the single-cell level of RNA gene expression through scRNA-seq. We have discovered that human B lymphocytes involved in antibody production and plasmacytoid dendritic cells share a common progenitor cell origin. At this branching point, there is significant fluctuation in directionality. We have also identified the involvement of the adhesion molecule LFA-1 in the fluctuation towards pDC differentiation. Furthermore, using ATAC-seq, we have revealed that the accessibility of transcription factors associated with B and pDC differentiation is high in both cell types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血幹細胞は、骨髄球系とリンパ球系に分化し、さらに段階的・断続的に分化・分岐していくと考えられていたが、リンパ球系分化から樹状細胞や単球が分化することから見直しが必要とされている。研究代表者らは、独自の培養法とscRNAseq解析法により、ヒトBリンパ球系細胞と形質細胞様樹状細胞の共通の前駆細胞を同定するとともに、scRNAseq解析では細胞分化は連続的(continuous)に起きると考えられていたが、この細胞分岐では分化方向性が大きくゆれることを明らかにし、揺らぎに基づく新しい分化モデル(fluctuation-based differentiation model)を提唱した。