Functional analysis of SAMD9/9L mutations in hematopoiesis and generation of a novel humanized SAMD9/9L mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nagamachi Akiko  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (20585153)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨髄異形成症候群 / SAMD9/9L症候群 / MDS / Samd9/9L症候群 / Samd9/9L
Outline of Research at the Start
7q欠失型の骨髄異形成症候群(MDS)の責任遺伝子であるSamd9とSamd9L(Samd9/9L)は、機能獲得型の変異により、非常に稀な幼児の7q欠失型MDSが多発する「Samd9/9L症候群」を引き起こす。本研究では、樹立したSamd9/9L症候群モデルマウスとSamd9L欠損マウスの造血幹細胞や造血微小環境の特性について、サイトカイン代謝能の視点から検証し、Samd9/9L変異体の造血に与える影響とその分子メカニズムを明らかにする。さらに、ヒト様のSamd9/9Lを有する新規モデルマウスの作製に着手する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Samd9 and Samd9L (Samd9/9L) are located in 7q and are genes responsible for 7q-/MDS. "Samd9/9L syndromes" are a currently established large subgroup of the inherited BM failure (IBMF) syndromes. Patients with Samd9/9L syndromes carry a gain-of-function mutation in the Samd9/9L genes. We established mice carrying a Samd9LD764N g/f mutation that exhibit IBMF. Evaluation of hematopoietic function in the Samd9L mutated mouse revealed significant reduction in lymphocytes due to differentiation defects of B cells from the Pro-B cell stage onward, along with accelerated cell cycle progression in hematopoietic stem cells. Furthermore, abnormalities in TGFβ signaling mediated by Samd9L mutations were identified in hematopoietic stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SAMD9/9L症候群は2016年頃より提唱された新しい疾患概念で、現在は先天性骨髄不全症のカテゴリーの中でファンコニー貧血と並ぶ代表的疾患となったが、疾患原因となるSamd9/9L変異体の生化学的機能は未だ不明な状況にある。今回得られた結果は、症候群の発症メカニズム解明に向けた第一歩であり、加えて、SAMD9/9Lの機能亢進と機能低下による病態解析を通じて、造血幹細胞を中心とする造血系におけるTGFβの機能に対する新たな知見となった。