Elucidation of leukemia clone survival mechanism via lipid metabolic adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Morishima Tatsuya  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特任講師 (40421375)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / IDH遺伝子変異 / 薬剤耐性 / 脂肪酸代謝 / ドラッグ・リポジショニング / 抗炎症薬
Outline of Research at the Start
Isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH)遺伝子変異をもつ白血病は変異型IDHにより産生される代謝産物(オンコメタボライト)が腫瘍化に関わっているとされ、オンコメタボライト産生を抑える薬剤が既に臨床応用されているが、不応例や耐性獲得例も報告されている。我々はこれまでの研究によりIDH変異白血病細胞ではオンコメタボライト非依存性の脂肪酸代謝異常による細胞死耐性が認められることを明らかにした。本研究ではこの薬剤耐性メカニズムの全容を明らかにし、脂肪酸代謝を標的とする抗炎症薬の併用によるIDH変異腫瘍細胞根絶の可能性をマウスモデルや臨床サンプルを用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although cell survival/proliferation mechanism via lipid metabolic adaptation in leukemia cells with isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH) mutation has been suggested, the precise molecular mechanism remained unclear. In this study, we identified that phospholipase C (PLC) gene expression was downregulated by methylation of PLC gene promoter regions, which downregulated intracellular arachidonic acid level and resulted in resistance to apoptosis in IDH2 mutant cells. To overcome this apoptosis resistance, we revealed that specific inhibitors of arachidonic acid metabolism in combination with specific inhibitor of mutant IDH2 could induce apoptosis in IDH2 mutant leukemia cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により脂肪酸代謝適応による生存・増殖機構というIDH2変異白血病における新たな病態生理が明らかとなり、これに対し抗炎症薬として使われるアラキドン酸代謝酵素COX-2/5-LOXの阻害剤を変異型IDH2特異的阻害剤と併用することでIDH2変異白血病に細胞死を誘導できることが明らかとなった。これにより従来の変異型IDH2阻害剤に耐性を示す症例について抗炎症薬を併用することにより予後を改善できる可能性が示された。