The mechanism of leukemic transformation from myeloproliferative neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Koki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80632190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 和彦  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90381392)
三村 耕作  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90568031)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / 急性転化 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / CALR / EZH2 / JAK2 / ASXL1 / MDMX
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦において年間5000から6000人が新規に発症するMPNは、比較的高率にAMLに転化することが知られており、転化を認めた場合の予後は不良である。p53抑制因子であるMDMXは急性転化をきたした症例で高頻度に遺伝子増幅がみられることが報告されている。申請者らは、白血病発症においてMDMXのp53依存性・非依存性機能が重要な役割を果たしていることを、Mdmxトランスジェニックマウスモデルを用いて明らかにしてきた。このマウスをMPNモデルマウスと交配し、MPNからAMLへと進行する急性転化モデルを樹立する。さらに、MDMX阻害剤を用いて、急性転化を阻止する治療モデルを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate critical factors to induce leukemic transformation from myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPN), we generated a murine model which slowly develop acute myeloid leukemia (AML) from moderate phenotypes of MPN. We crossbred Calr-10d mice with Ezh2-KO mice, and obtained Calr-10d, Ezh2-KO, Calr-10d;Ezh2-KO respectively. We observed these mice, and found that only Calr-10d;Ezh2-KO mice died with AML or severe MPN during age 10 to 18 months. Calr-10d and Ezh2-KO mice lived nearly 24 months.Upregulation of polycomb target genes were observed in hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) of Calr-10d;Ezh2-KO mice.Presently, we are analyzing HSCs of moribund AML and MPN mice, and we are expecting to detect important factors for leukemic transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨髄増殖性腫瘍の治療は進歩していますが、白血病への進行を阻止する方法は確立していません。造血細胞にどのような変化が起きると白血病に進行するのかを明らかにするためには、患者さんの骨髄を頻回に採取して、白血病に進行した患者さんと進行しなかった患者さんの違いを調べるのが一番ですが、それでは患者さんの負担が大きすぎます。今回の研究成果から、マウスを用いて病態解明を進めることが期待できます。