Investigating molecular basis of chemoresistance using a novel leukemia cell line harboring high-risk chromosome abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KUNIMOTO Hiroyoshi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80464923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 秀明  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30217723)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsYCU-AML1 / OCI-AML20 / EZH2 / apoptosis / GADD45g / p38 / p53 / アポトーシス / 高リスク染色体異常 / 抗がん剤耐性機構
Outline of Research at the Start
3番染色体の逆位・転座(inv(3)/t(3;3))を有する骨髄系腫瘍は高率に7番染色体の欠失(-7)を合併し、両者を有する患者は極めて予後が悪い。しかしinv(3)/t(3;3)と-7が如何に協調して予後不良な白血病を発症させるのか、分子基盤は不明である。
本研究では、t(3;3)と-7を有する新規白血病細胞株YCU-AML1を応用し、inv(3)/t(3;3)と-7を有する白血病が強力な抗がん剤耐性機構を有するのかを明らかにし、その分子基盤の解明を進める。本研究の成果は、inv(3)/t(3;3)と-7を有する白血病に特徴的な抗がん剤耐性機序の解明と新たな治療法の開発に繋がると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug screen assay revealed that multiple EZH2 inhibitors show pharmacological activity against YCU-AML1 and OCI-AML20 cells, two human AML cell lines harboring both inv(3)/t(3;3) and -7. In vitro culture with EZH2 inhibitors significantly suppressed cell growth of YCU-AML1 and OCI-AML20 cells. In addition, EZH2 inhibition efficiently induced apoptosis in these AML cell lines. In order to seek the exact molecular basis of EZH2 inhibitor-mediated apoptosis induction in YCU-AML1 and OCI-AML20 cells, we performed RNA-seq and CUT&Tag-seq. These omics data revealed that GADD45g-p38-p53 axis is activated upon EZH2 inhibition in these cells and that epigenetic silencing of GADD45g-p38-p53 axis is a major molecular mechanism by which high-risk MDS/AML cells with inv(3)/t(3;3) and -7 evade apoptosis cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床的に予後不良なinv(3)/t(3;3)と-7の両者を有するMDS/AML細胞の細胞増殖を抑制し効率的にアポトーシスを誘導する分子標的薬としてEZH2阻害剤を見出すことに成功した。in vitro培養系のみならずin vivo生体モデルでもEZH2阻害剤はYCU-AML1によるヒト白血病発症能を抑制することも確認した。その分子基盤として、GADD45g-p38-p53経路の活性化がEZH2阻害によるアポトーシス誘導に必須であることを明らかにし、定常状態における本経路の抑制がinv(3)/t(3;3)と-7を有する白血病のアポトーシス回避に重要であることを明らかにした。