Exploration of IKZF transcription factor complexes that induce immunomodulatory drugs (IMiDs) resistance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Osada Naoki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60840858)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / Lenalidomide耐性 / AP-1ファミリー / ChIP-Seq / IKZF1複合体 / ChIPシークエンス / Ikaros複合体 / 免疫調節薬耐性 / ChIp-Atlas / Ikaros / 免疫調節薬 / 転写制御 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
Ikarosは多発性骨髄腫の生存に重要な転写因子で、標的遺伝子としてIRF4が知られているが転写制御の機序については不明の点が多い。
予備実験にて、Ikarosの標的遺伝子を網羅的に解析し、それらに共通する結合配列の同定と協調して結合する因子の同定を試みた。結果、標的候補遺伝子を複数同定することができ、中でもCD48、CD147について配列情報を詳しく解析したところ、IRF4とSLAMF7にはFos結合配列があるが、CD48とCD147にはFos結合配列がないことがわかった。
従って、Fosがlenalidomide耐性を引き起こしている可能性があり、耐性機序の解明および耐性解除について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lenalidomide (Len) plays an important role in the treatment of multiple myeloma. Clinically, resistance to Len is an urgent issue, but the mechanism of resistance remains unclear. In this study, we found that 1) c-Fos, a transcription factor of the activator protein-1 (AP-1) family, forms a complex with IKZF1 and activates transcription of genes essential for myeloma cell growth, and 2) residual c-Fos in the IKZF1 complex induces Len resistance. Furthermore, we show that the combination of AP-1 inhibitor and Len resulted in excellent growth inhibition and prolonged survival in vitro and in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者が見出したc-Fosは、AP-1ファミリー転写因子群(c-Fos/FosB/c-Jun/JunB/BATF)に属している。最近AP-1ファミリーは、多発性骨髄腫(MM)において多剤耐性獲得と再発にかかわっていることが次々と報告されている。本研究結果は、MMにおけるAP-1阻害剤の効果を明らかにした世界初の報告である。今後、新たな治療戦略の開発を介してMMの予後を改善する効果が期待できる。