Viral Discovery and Clinical Application for B-Cell Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhito TERUI  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10285786)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsB細胞腫瘍 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 多発性骨髄腫 / ウイルス / Virome解析 / Virome / 次世代シークエンサー / B細胞性腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルス1型(HTLV-1)による成人T細胞性白血病・リンパ腫やエプスタイン・バーウイルス(EBV)によるバーキットリンパ腫のように造血器腫瘍の中にはウイルス感染が関与している疾患があるが、多くの造血器腫瘍の場合、ウイルス感染による関与は未だ不明である。本研究では、悪性リンパ腫や多発性骨髄腫の発症や病勢増悪に関与しているウイルスを同定する。これによって悪性リンパ腫や多発性骨髄腫の発症や病勢増悪に対する薬剤やワクチンの開発に繋がると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the significance of viral infection in the pathogenesis and disease progression of B-cell tumors, malignant lymphoma and multiple myeloma, nine patients with malignant lymphoma and 20 patients with multiple myeloma were enrolled based on a research protocol approved by an ethics committee. Virome coverage analysis using high-quality RNA extracted from tumor cells of 6 patients with malignant lymphoma and 16 patients with multiple myeloma identified 15 types of bacteriophages and 16 types of viruses.
Virome analysis by next-generation sequencing is useful as a screening test to identify viruses that may be involved in the pathogenesis or progression of B-cell tumors, but further investigation of the involvement of the identified viral groups in the pathogenesis or progression of disease is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B細胞性腫瘍の発症や増悪進行に関与の可能性のあるウイルスの同定法として次世帯シークエンサーによるVirome解析はスクリーニング検査として有用であるが、同定されたウイルス群の発症や病勢増悪への関与をさらに追求する必要がある。
B細胞性腫瘍の発症や増悪進行に関連したウイルスの関与メカニズムを明らかにすることは疾患治療、予防に繋げることが可能となる。