Impact of systemic iron overload on the bone marrow hematopoiesis and malignant progression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takahiro  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40345210)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鉄過剰症 / 造血障害 / 腫瘍発症 / 骨髄造血 / 腫瘍発生 / 鉄過剰 / 造血幹細胞 / 造血器腫瘍 / 活性酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
輸血による鉄過剰症は肝臓、心臓などの臓器障害を引き起こすとともに、骨髄造血や腫瘍進展にも悪影響を与える可能性が指摘されている。そこで、本研究では慢性的鉄過剰症の造血への影響および造腫瘍性への影響をより具体的に解明するため、鉄過剰マウスを作製しマウスを直接観察することで、過剰鉄が生体に与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron overload induces organ dysfunction through production of reactive oxygen species. In this research, we generated iron overloaded mice and analyzed the impact of excess iron on the bone marrow hematopoiesis and generation of malignant tumors. In the iron overload mice, white blood cells, primarily neutrophils, increased significantly and in the bone marrow, proportion of immature colony forming cells decreased. Iron overloaded TP53 knockout mice, showed inferior survival, but incidence of malignant tumors including hematopoietic neoplasms was similar in our observation period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
赤血球輸血は血液疾患において極めて重要な治療選択肢であるが、頻回の輸血は鉄過剰症をきたす可能性がある。鉄過剰症によって心臓・肝臓・内分泌腺に障害が発生することが従来より知られていたが、本研究によって未分化造血細胞をはじめとする骨髄における造血能にも影響があることが示唆された。本研究により、輸血後鉄過剰症症例における適切な除鉄療法の意義がより明確になったと考えられる。