Development of novel treatment strategy for TKI resistant chronic myeloid leukemia cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Takaku Tomoiku  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20408256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 真理人  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員教授 (80613843)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性骨髄性白血病 / 白血病幹細胞 / ミトコンドリア / ゴーストサイトメトリー / シングルセルアナリシス / ミトコンドリアの断片化 / DRP1 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬治療抵抗性 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 / 治療抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性骨髄性白血病はチロシンキナーゼ阻害薬が開発された2000年以降、生命予後がおおきく改善した。しかし、薬剤を中止する臨床試験の結果、中止後も再発を認めない患者は10~20%程度と限られており、多くの患者では長期間の内服が求められている。このため、内服に伴う様々な合併症や、患者個人のみならず社会的にも医療費の負担が大きいなど新たな問題点が生じており、残存腫瘍細胞を根絶するための治療薬の開発が求められている。本研究では、残存腫瘍細胞を1細胞から抽出し解析を行うことで治療抵抗性のメカニズムを明らかにすると共に、得られた結果を基に”真の意味”での治癒が達成出来る新規治療薬の開発を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify, extract, and cytogenetically analyze leukemia stem cells from chronic myeloid leukemia to find novel therapeutic targets. Initially, we planned to sorting cell, based on surface antigens CD34 positive, CD38 negative and succeeded in cell lines, but had faced on technical difficulty because of vulnerability of patient cells. Acquisition of knowledge about mitochondrial fragmentation occurs in BCR-ABL1-positive cells, we employed ghost cytometry, which can detect structural changes in intracellular microorganisms. We have succeeded in fractionation of unknown cell fraction, which is not observed in healthy individual bone marrow by the UMAP analysis. We plan to perform single cell analysis in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状においては、細胞の表面抗原を基にした白血病幹細胞の同定は、細胞数がごく少数である事や特徴的な表面抗原情報が不十分であること、さらには採取後もその検証方法も限られている。このような状況において、白血病細胞においてはミトコンドリアが断片化しているという発見をもとに、ゴーストサイトメトリーを採用した本研究は独創的かつ高い先進性を有すると考える。さらに、ゴーストサイトメトリーによる測定で得られた情報をもとに解析を行うことで、健常者の骨髄にはみられない細胞分画の同定に成功し、将来的なシングルセル解析への道筋を開いた。