Evaluation of minimal residual disease by liquid biopsy in malignant lymphoma for precise therapeutic stratification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Akihiro  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80378215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐谷 秀行  藤田医科大学, がん医療研究センター, センター長 (80264282)
安田 貴彦  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 分子診断研究室長 (20723977)
杉原 英志  藤田医科大学, オープンファシリティセンター, 准教授 (50464996)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 遺伝子変異 / リキッドバイオプシー / 微少残存病変 / 遺伝子異常 / 遺伝子変異解析 / 微小残存病変 / 網羅的遺伝子変異解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、MLの中でもすでに遺伝子異常情報がある程度蓄積している病型(びまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫、濾胞性リンパ腫、ホジキンリンパ腫など)を対象とする。同意を得た症例から採取された診断時生検検体(生検体もしくは固定検体)よりゲノムDNAを抽出し網羅的遺伝子変異解析(パネル解析)を行い異常遺伝子の同定を行う。また、初診時および経時的に得られた血漿、血球、その他の体液検体を用いて、MRD解析(デジタルPCR法など)を実施、これらの結果と治療反応性、予後などとの関連性を検討し、MLにおけるMRD解析の意義を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on cell-free DNA (cfDNA) in plasma, cerebrospinal fluid (CSF), and other body fluids of patients with malignant lymphoma, we performed genetic mutation analysis using cfDNA samples collected before and over time after the start of treatment. We confirmed that mutation analysis using CSF-cfDNA at onset is useful for differentiating central nerves system lymphoma (CNSL) from inflammatory and/or demyelinating diseases of CNS, as well as for early detection of CNSL. We also confirmed that genetic analysis using cfDNA collected over time can be used to detect minimal residual diseases (MRD) and acquired mutations that are presumed to be involved in drug resistance
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、cfDNAを用いた遺伝子変異解析技術を用いることで、生検が困難な症例におけるリンパ腫由来遺伝子異常の検出が可能となり、実臨床におけるリンパ腫の早期検出、ひいては早期診断にも寄与するものと考えられる。また、治療経過に沿って検体を採取することが可能であることから、MRDの検出や薬剤耐性遺伝子の検出にも有用な方法と考えられる。本方法は、今後の悪性リンパ腫診療における経時的な層別化治療を実現させる上で、重要な手段のひとつとなると考えられる。