Liver organoid-based study of macrophage-induced injury of liver stem cells in GVHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Daigo  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20419576)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords同種造血細胞移植 / 移植片対宿主病 / GVHD / 組織幹細胞 / マクロファージ / 肝臓オルガノイド / オルガノイド / 胆管上皮幹細胞 / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / TGF-beta / 胆管上皮
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、様々な疾患で組織恒常性の維持や、組織修復に、組織幹細胞が関与することが示されている。同種造血細胞移植後のGVHDにおいて、皮膚や腸管の組織肝細胞障害の重要性が指摘されてきたが、肝臓GVHDにおける組織幹細胞の役割は解明されていない。本研究では、マウスモデルおよび肝臓オルガノイド培養系を用いて、肝臓GVHDにおける肝臓の組織幹細胞の傷害の有無を検討し、そのメカニズムを解明する。さらに、肝臓組織幹細胞を標的とする治療法の開発を行いたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) following allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation is a one of the major life-threatening complications targeting the skin, intestines, and liver. We have previously reported that GVHD primarily targets the tissue stem cells of the intestines and skin, impairing tissue repair, but the role of tissue stem cells in the liver, another major target organ of GVHD, was not previously understood. In this study, we aimed to clarify the fate and role of the tissue stem cells of the bile duct epithelial cells in liver GVHD, using a mouse model of allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation and a liver organoid culture system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は, 肝臓GVHDで胆管上皮の組織幹細胞が傷害され, 胆管機能の増悪につながることを, 世界で初めて示した。さらに, 胆管上皮の組織幹細胞が傷害されるメカニズムが, マクロファージから産生されるTGF-betaであることも明らかにし, TGF-betaの阻害剤を用いて, 胆管上皮の組織幹細胞を保護できることを証明した。胆管上皮の組織幹細胞の機能を評価するために, 肝臓の胆管からのオルガノイドの作成効率を指標に行った研究であり, これまでに例のない方法である。こうした知見によって, 肝臓GVHDにおいて, TGF-betaを標的とする新規治療法の開発への道が開かれる可能性がある。