Mechanism of kidney injury associated with graft-versus-host disease after allogenic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Kazunobu  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (50436218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東梅 友美  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (40802111)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / 急性移植片対宿主病 / 急性腎障害 / allo-HCT / aGVHD / AKI / エラフィン / elafin / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / 同種造血細胞移植 / GVHD / NGAL / Elafin / ドナーT細胞 / 腎障害 / ドナーMHC陽性細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
同種造血幹細胞移植療法(allo-HCT)は血液悪性腫瘍、造血不全ならび免疫疾患に対して広く根治療法として施行されている。移植後の急性腎障害(AKI)は比較的頻度の高い合併症であり、前処置毒性、免疫抑制剤、抗生物質、抗ウイルス剤、抗真菌剤などが原因と考えられてきたが、明確な原因を見出せない事も多い。急性移植片対宿主病(GVHD)の標的臓器として、皮膚・肝臓・消化管という三大臓器が広く認知されているが、腎臓については明らかになっていない。本研究により急性GVHDにおけるAKIの発症メカニズムを明らかにし、allo-HCT後の腎機能障害の発症予防ならび治療法の開発につながる事が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether allogeneic donor T cells target kidney in murine models of aGVHD. Donor MHC-positive cells were present in the renal pathology specimens from allogeneic mice. The characteristics of these donor-derived T cells were analyzed using flow cytometry. Both CD4+ and CD8+ cells were increased in allogeneic animals and these T cells demonstrated elevated surface markers of activation and exhaustion as well as secretion of proinflammatory cytokines and cytotoxic proteins. Examination of protein expression in renal tissue showed an increase of neutrophil gelatinase-binding lipocalin (NGAL) and elafin in allogeneic recipients. In an in vitro cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) assay, co-culture with alloreactive T cells increased apoptosis of renal cells. Our study demonstrated that immune responses induced by donor T cells are involved in renal cell injury in recipients, suggesting that the kidney is also an aGVHD target organ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血細胞移植の合併症として急性腎障害(AKI)がしばしば発生し、その原因として薬剤や感染症などの要因が想定されているが詳細には解明されていなかった。本研究では、同種ドナー由来のTリンパ球がレシピエントの腎臓を傷害していること、すなわちGVHDが造血細胞移植後のAKIに寄与していること実験系で示した。造血細胞移植患者の腎予後を改善するために、腎臓特異的GVHDのより詳細な病態解明と治療法の開発が望まれる。