Integrated analysis of the molecular basis of leukemia stem cells using a mouse model inducibly developing leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ono Ryoichi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40422414)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords造血器腫瘍 / 白血病
Outline of Research at the Start
白血病は、血液の「がん」である。骨髄移植などの強力な治療法に加え、白血病細胞を特異的に狙い撃つ分子標的療法の開発などにより、治療成績の向上が図られてきているが、依然として難治性であることが少なくない。そこで、本研究では、白血病細胞の源である白血病幹細胞の根絶につながる、新たな白血病の治療法の開発に役立てる知見を得ることを最終目標として、これまで我々の構築してきた独自の白血病発症モデルマウスを多角的に活用して、最新の分子細胞生物学的観点から、白血病幹細胞の存立基盤を明らかにしていく予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using a conditional MLL-ENL transgenic mouse model originally constructed by our group, we focused on the relationship between the undifferentiated nature of hematopoietic cells, which are the mother cells from which leukemia stem cells arise, and found that the more undifferentiated they are, the more likely they are to produce leukemia stem cells. Using a variety of molecular biological techniques, we also found that BAHCC1 plays an important role in the molecular mechanism of MLL-ENL leukemogenesis. Furthermore, we confirmed that BAHCC1 is equally important in human leukemia cells, and submitted the manuscript to Blood Advances for publication, which was accepted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で扱っている白血病は、血液系における「がん」と位置付けられる。近年、骨髄移植などの強力な治療法に加えて、時として非常に効果的な分子標的療法の開発により、治療成績において一定の改善が認められてきた。その一方で、こうした恩恵を受けられていないタイプの白血病もまだ少なからず存在しており、新たな治療法の開発が求められている。本研究では、我々などの先行研究により、難治性と相関する、未分化な造血細胞を発症母地とするタイプの白血病のマウスモデルを用いて、従来ほとんど知られていなかった、白血病発症における重要な役割を果たしている新たな分子機構の一端を解明し、今後、新たな治療標的の探索を目指していく。