Project/Area Number |
21K08413
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugimoto Naoshi 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点准教授 (10447956)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | iPS細胞 / 血小板 / HLAクラスI / 遺伝子編集 / NK細胞 / TGF-β / ヒト化マウス / TGFβ / プロテオミック解析 / 免疫抑制分子 / ライブ動態解析 / HLA / 免疫寛容 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高度の血小板減少症では血小板の輸血が行われるが、HLAクラスI不適合に起因して約5%では拒絶される。ユニバーサルな解決策となるHLA-I欠失血小板を製造したところ、他のHLA-I欠失細胞と異なり血小板はNK細胞に攻撃されないことが判明した。そこで、各種解析によって寄与候補分子を同定し、ヒト化マウスを用いたビボ検証等を行うことにより、血小板のNK細胞に対する免疫逃避メカニズムを解明する。本研究は、多様な免疫病態に関与する血小板の作用メカニズムに新知見をもたらし、新規治療戦略に結びつくと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To overcome platelet transfusion refractoriness caused by rejection due to HLA class I incompatibility, we developed HLA class I-deficient iPS cell-derived platelets. In this study, we performed in vitro NK cell co-culture analysis, transplantation verification using NK cell-reconstituted humanized mice, live imaging analysis of cell kinetics, and proteomic analysis using HLA class I-deficient iPS platelets and their source, the HLA class I-deficient megakaryocytic line (imMKCL). These studies confirmed the immune evasiveness of HLA class I-deficient iPS platelets against NK cells, and also suggested that the immunosuppressive molecule TGF-β contributes to this unique characteristic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血小板は、赤血球輸血や骨髄移植、臓器移植と異なり、適合性を考慮しなくとも他者に輸血が可能という特異的な免疫性質を有する。そのメカニズムはこれまで不詳であったが、本研究はその一端を解明することに貢献する。この様な血小板の特徴は、血小板増加をしばしば引き起こすことのある、がんが免疫システムの攻撃を逃れていることに関与している可能性も考えうる。 本研究で示された血小板の免疫を逃れる性質とそのメカニズムは、その応用によって輸血や移植医療の免疫的なバリアーの克服を一歩進める一方、抑制的に制御することによってがんに対する新たな治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。