Project/Area Number |
21K08414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 非定型3q26転座型骨髄性腫瘍 / EVI1 (MECOM) 活性化 / エンハンサーハイジャック / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / BET阻害剤 / EVI1活性化 / 転写制御領域 / スーパーエンハンサー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
骨髄異形成症候群(MDS)などの骨髄性腫瘍では高頻度にEVI1 (Ectopic viral integration site 1) 遺伝子が高発現し、発症、進展及び治療抵抗性に寄与している。EVI1高発現の機序としてはEVI1遺伝子の再構成による場合が多いが、腫瘍化との関連が未知のものが数多く存在する。本研究は、十分量の患者検体を得ることが困難なことが多い非定型EVI1遺伝子再構成を持つMDS症例から、リプログラミング技術を用いて疾患特異的iPS細胞を樹立することで、詳細なゲノム・エピゲノム解析及び機能解析を行いEVI1活性化の機構を解明し、EVI1発現を抑制するような新規治療法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we created a pathological model using iPS cells generated from MDS patients with the t(3;8)(q26.2;q24) translocation. iPS cell-derived MDS cells showed similar EVI1 (MECOM) expression changes, H3K27 acetylation patterns of the EVI1 promoter/enhancer and MYC blood enhancer cluster as the original patient MDS cells. Furthermore, we revealed that the BET inhibitor JQ1 induces apoptosis in iPS cell-derived MDS cells by suppressing EVI1 activation. The results of this research demonstrate the usefulness of iPS cell models in elucidating the detailed mechanism of enhancer hijacking due to chromosome structural changes and in searching for therapeutic drug candidates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、非定型EVI1転座型骨髄性腫瘍の詳細な病態解明及び治療薬候補探索におけるiPS細胞モデルの有用性を示すものであり、予後不良なEVI1 (MECOM) 高発現骨髄性腫瘍の治療抵抗性・再発に対する新規治療の基盤に繋がると考えられる。 さらにこの疾患iPS細胞を用いた新しいプラットフォームは、骨髄性腫瘍のみならずエンハンサーハイジャック(染色体の転座や遺伝子増幅などによりエンハンサーが本来制御すべき遺伝子とは異なる遺伝子を制御するようになり、がん細胞の増殖や生存に関わる遺伝子の発現亢進を引き起こすこと)が関与する腫瘍性疾患全体に応用できる可能性がある。